Cohort study of a developmental support program for high-risk children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionMorinomiya University of Medical Sciences
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Yuko  森ノ宮医療大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (10637987)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsハイリスク / 出生コホート / エンパワメント / 発達支援
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,「ハイリスク出生コホート」に基づき,当事者主体の発達支援プログラムを開発評価することを目的とする.本研究における当事者とはハイリスク児,養育者,関わる専門職すべてを示す.ハイリスク児の出生増加に伴い,発達支援の充実は喫緊の課題である(厚生労働省「人口動態統計」).本研究では,専門職からの一方向のプログラム提供ではなく,当事者の力を引き出すエンパワメントの視点から,当事者主体の発達支援プログラムを開発し,長期間に及ぶ追跡と多角的な効果判定を質的量的に実施する.当事者の力を引き出し,科学的根拠に基づく検証を行うことで,支援の継続と発展が期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop and evaluate a party-centered developmental support program based on a "high-risk birth cohort. In this study, "parties" refers to all high-risk children, caregivers, and professionals involved in the development of the children. With the increase in the number of births of high-risk children, the enhancement of developmental support is an urgent issue (Vital Statistics, Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare). In this study, we developed a developmental support program that is not a one-way program provided by professionals, but rather a party-centered program from the viewpoint of empowerment that draws out the power of the party involved, and conducted qualitative and quantitative long-term follow-up and multifaceted effectiveness evaluation. The scientific validation showed the importance of support that draws out the power of the parties concerned and the importance of continuity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ハイリスク児の出生増加に伴い,発達支援の充実は喫緊の課題であり,長期的な発達経過,発達支援の継続的な必要性やフォローアッププログラムの現状について根拠に基づいた検証が求められている.また発達支援プログラム開発において「当事者を主体としたエンパワメントの視点を重視する」という点については現在保健福祉分野のケアにおいて注目が高まっている.本研究はハイリスク児に必要なプログラムを当事者主体で開発し,科学的な検証により,支援や継続の重要性が示されたという点で領域特性,研究手法ともに意義が高かったといえる.