Project/Area Number |
19K14190
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research Institution | Sapporo Otani Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
Osawa Ari 札幌大谷大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授 (30760227)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 子どもの権利 / コルチャック / 子ども観 / 教育・養育実践 / 児童保護活動 / ポーランド / 養育実践 / 孤児院実践 / 権利主体性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
国連子どもの権利条約の精神ないし権利主体としての子ども観と関わって注目されるのが、ヤヌシュ・コルチャック(1878-1942年)の子ども観である。本研究では権利主体としての子どもという考え方を歴史的に考察するために、ポーランド国立図書館等にて資料の開拓・収集を行い、コルチャックの子ども観・子どもの権利論を形成・深化させた、またそれらを体現していた彼の多様な実践の歴史を具体的に解明すると同時に、コルチャックの子ども観・子どもの権利論の学問的背景と、子ども(期)を対象とする各学問分野における子ども観や子どもの権利に関する当時の議論について解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During the period when it was difficult to travel to Poland, I used digital archives to collect materials about Korczak's life, practices, and thoughts. During the final year of the grant period, I visited Poland and collected the following materials : materials on child protection activities by doctors, materials on education and childcare issues, materials on the Holocaust during World War II, etc. Based on the materials collected through this research and those that have already been collected, I have summarized Korczak's views on children and his thoughts of children's rights, which were formed and deepened through his education and childcare practices at the orphanage Dom Sierot. It also revealed the practice of Korczak in the Ghetto and child protection activities during World War II.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
コルチャックの思想と子どもの権利条約の精神とを直接結びつけるのではなく、実践家としての彼の業績を具体的に明らかにし、子どもの権利論や権利主体としての子どもという考え方を考察することで、現在においてなお課題となっている子どもの権利、特に子どもが主体的に行使する権利―意見表明権や表現・思想・良心・宗教・集会についての自由権、休息・余暇・文化的活動等に参加する権利など―の実現の方策を検討することができる。