Development of Support Programs for Medelical Care Children in Nursery School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionWayo Women's University (2020-2022)
Tokyo Women's Junior College of Physical Education (2019)
Principal Investigator
Ninomiya Yuko  和洋女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (80758269)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords医療的ケア児 / 保育 / フィールドワーク / インクルーシブ保育 / 保育所保育 / インタビュー / 参与観察 / 比較分析 / 子育て支援
Outline of Research at the Start
子ども子育て支援新制度により医療的ケア児への保育需要は拡大したものの、実践現場では、支援ノウハウが整理されていない状態が続いており、その理論化とプログラム化が緊急課題である。本研究では、施設型保育事業および地域型保育事業として、医療的ケア児への保育サービスを実施している実践現場においてフィールドワークを行い、保育者による医療的ケア児への子育て子育ち支援プロセスの解明および支援プログラムの開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study sought to examine the function of ECEC for children with medical daily life support care needs. Research from the function of early childhood education and care (ECEC) perspective remains in its infancy in this field.Nursery school activities were observed where medical daily life support care is provided and nursery school teachers were interviewed.Based on this research, six ECEC functions of nursery school became apparent. Six ECEC functions are as follows: 1) emotional experience of various emotions, 2) formation of peer relationships, 3) promotion of trial and error, 4) promotion of self-assertion and self-restraint, 5) interactions with various staff and 6) interactions with various children. Finally, nursery schools should be provided with assistance to perform these functions based on the individual needs of children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2021年に施行された「医療的ケア児支援法」により、医療的ケア児保育の普及は、政策的にも重要課題となっている。しかしながら、医療的ケア児保育に関する先行研究は、もっぱら事例研究が占めていたため、それらから一般的知見を引き出したり、後発事例に応用していくことに制限があった。本研究は、理論的サンプリングを経た複数の園でのフィールドワークに基づいているため、こうした問題を乗り越えていくことができると思われる。