A Study on the Conditions for Forming a "Positive Attitude" Towards Inclusive Childcare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionKindai University Kyushu Junior College
Principal Investigator
Tarumi Naoki  近畿大学九州短期大学, 保育科, 教授 (10581473)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインクルーシブ保育 / 事例研究 / 子ども理解 / 保育者のまなざし / 保育者の行為 / 保育者の信念 / 前向きな態度 / 保育者の経験 / 保育者 / 経験 / 信念
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、多様な子どもの存在を前提としたインクルーシブな保育の質的向上を目指すため、保育者(保育士・幼稚園教諭・保育教諭)に注目する。そして保育者が、インクルーシブ保育に「前向きな態度」をもつ条件を明らかにすることを目的とする。
インクルーシブ保育の実現には、保育者の「前向きな態度」が重要である。しかし、海外の学校現場においても、教師がインクルージョンに対し「中立か、消極的な態度」を有しているとの報告がある。障がい児との「統合保育」の経験の蓄積のある保育現場に着目し、いかにしてインクルーシブ保育に「前向きな態度」が形成されるか?を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study reviewed literature related to inclusive childcare in international journals. Unlike Japanese research, which focuses solely on children with disabilities, the reviewed literature includes diverse subjects such as cultural and linguistic minorities, revealing differences compared to Japan’s emphasis on childcare for children with disabilities.
The investigation also identified the effectiveness of encompassing the entire organizational culture when considering "positive conditions" for inclusive childcare. Furthermore, it highlighted that the "plasticity of perspective," which continuously renews the image of children, serves as a catalyst for reconstructing childcare practices. This approach demonstrates that inclusive childcare can act as a critical opportunity to deconstruct superficially inclusive practices that primarily preserve those intended for typically developing children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、インクルーシブ保育に「前向きな態度」の条件が組織的条件に左右されるという仮説を質的な調査研究から見出したことである。具体的には、子どもの主体的な活動とインクルーシブ保育実践との親和性の高さに着眼する視点を導出した。また、インクルーシブ保育研究の今後の課題を文献研究から抽出することで、後続研究に寄与し得る成果を得た。