A theoretical and practical study on competence-oriented science lesson design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ENDO Yusuke  筑波大学, 人間系, 助教 (80759051)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords教科教育 / 科学教育 / コンピテンシー / 授業開発 / ドイツ / 理科授業
Outline of Research at the Start
今後日本でも広まりが展望されるコンピテンシー指向の理科授業改善に向け、本研究では、ドイツの先進事例の特徴解明を図りつつ、その成果を反映させ、日本におけるコンピテンシー指向の理科授業デザインの理論と実践に関する基礎知見を得ることを目的とする。この目的を達成するため、文献・実地調査によるドイツの科学授業デザインの特徴解明、その成果を活かした日本の中学校におけるコンピテンシー指向の理科授業デザインの開発、授業実践の実施と質問紙調査等による有効性の検証、そして総括による基礎知見の導出という流れで研究全体を遂行する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to gain useful knowledge about competence-oriented science lesson design. The focus was placed on German science education, where advanced efforts are being made, and some of the characteristics of the competencies to be developed and the structure of science classes were elucidated. In particular, the significance of the "context" of learning for fostering competencies and the characteristics of the context setting were clarified. Based on these results, a perspective for developing competence-oriented science lesson design was presented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際的にもコンピテンシー指向の科学授業のあり方が様々に問われている昨今にあって、本研究の成果は、そうした議論に種々の示唆を提供し得るものである。とりわけ、資質・能力ベースの改訂ともいわれる学習指導要領の本格実施を迎えた日本では、今後さらなるコンピテンシー指向の理科授業づくりが展望されるところであり、本研究で得られた知見はその端緒を開くものとして、学術的・社会的意義を有している。