Developing an Educational Program Connecting Science and Mathematics in Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
KOSAKA Masato  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(教員養成), 准教授 (50773016)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords理科と数学の関連付け / アフリカ / 理数科教育協力 / STEM
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,理科と数学を関連付ける4つの方法における授業を具体化するとともに,各授業において育成が目指される資質・能力との関係性を明らかにし,その関係性に基づいた教育プログラムを開発する。そのためにまず,国内外の研究や事例を踏まえ,各方法における授業を具体化する。次に,概念地図法,文脈依存性の調査,パフォーマンス評価の実態把握調査及びその包括的分析によって,各資質・能力の関係性を明らかにする。その後,各資質・能力の関係性に基づき,各授業の構成及び配列を検討し,教育プログラムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this study are developing the lessons based on the four methods to connect science and mathematics, clarifying the relationship between each lesson and the competencies to be fostered, and developing an educational program. The lessons focusing on “Newton’s law of cooling”, “Blowguns” and “Vaccinations” are developed. Lesson practices in the Republic of Zambia revealed that the children can develop problem-solving skills and multifaced perspectives. Based on these findings, the educational program was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの理科と数学の関連付けの研究では,目的・方法・調査法・教授法がそれぞれ個別に議論されており,その対応関係には着目されてこなかった。本研究では,目的・方法・調査法・教授法を一貫して捉え,各方法における授業を具体化する。さらに,一貫して捉えることで,各授業において育成が目指される資質・能力の関係性についての考察が可能となり,その成果に基づいた教育プログラムの開発が実現できる。
また本研究の成果は,アフリカにおける教育協力に対して直接的な示唆をもたらすと考える。実際,理科と数学の関連付けを促す教育プログラムの実践はアフリカの生徒に対して実施するものであり,実践的課題への貢献であるといえる。