Project/Area Number |
19K14201
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research Institution | Okayama University (2022) Hyogo University of Teacher Education (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 国語科教育 / 単元学習 / アメリカ / PBL / 植民地 / 古典 / 主題単元学習 / 教育史 / 主題単元 / 言説 / 批判的リテラシー / 国語科学習 / プロジェクト学習 / 学習者にとっての価値 / 教材開発 / 国語教育史 / 郷土教育 / 教科横断 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、国語科教育において、「人間、社会、自然、言語、文化、自己、愛、青春など」抽象的な事柄の追究を構成原理とする「主題単元学習」論の展開とその意義を明らかにする際に、これまで十分に検討の対象とされてこなかった、①戦前の教育営為と主題単元学習の関係、②アメリカでの主題単元学習の展開、③現代的な意義、の追究を行うものである。つまり、国語科における主題単元学習の成立に至るまでの流れやその学習が持つ価値を、通時的、共時的に明らかにすることを通して、現代的な学習モデルの開発を目指す研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, when clarifying the development and significance of the theory of " thematic unit learning," which is based on the pursuit of abstract matters such as "human beings, society, nature, language, culture, self, love," in Japanese language arts education, I investigated the following issues that have not been sufficiently examined: 1) the relationship between prewar educational activities and thematic unit learning, 2) the development of thematic unit learning in the U.S., and 3) its contemporary significance. In addition, I have investigated 1) the relationship between prewar educational activities and thematic unit learning, 2) the development of thematic unit learning in the U.S., and 3) its contemporary significance, which have not been the subject of sufficient study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本での単元学習論の展開に関しては、戦後から2000年代までの展開がすでに検討されている。しかしながら、戦前・戦中の教育営為との繋がりで単元学習を捉える議論はなされていなかった。また、アメリカの実践レベルでの取り組みまで十分な検討がなされた研究の不足や、単元学習の種類の中でも、特に近年叫ばれる「主体的・対話的で深い学び」や「カリキュラム・マネジメント」の観点からの教育営為に密接すると言える、主題単元学習に着目した研究となると、手がつけられていないのが現状であったなど、本研究開始に存在した課題を一定程度解消したものであると考えられる。