Development and Evaluation of Hands-on Learning Materials for Developing Ability to Design Regarding Electric and Electronic Circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Tadashi  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80802842)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords技術教育 / 工業教育 / 概念理解 / 電気回路 / 電子回路 / 回路設計 / 設計力 / ハンズオン / 回路概念 / 接続概念 / 中学生 / 工業高校生 / ハンズオン教材 / 導電性テープ / 科学概念 / 技術科 / 工業科 / 設計学習 / 教材開発
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,中学校技術科で取り扱う回路設計に焦点化し,設計学の立場から学習者の回路設計に関する認知面について,評価テスト等を通して解明する。また,導電性テープを活用し,回路の理解から設計・検証までを手早く製作しながら学ぶことができる,ハンズオン(hands-on:実物に手を触れて学ぶ)教材と学習プログラムの開発を行う。研究期間は3年間を計画しており,初年度は設計力の評価手法の確立とハンズオン教材・学習プログラムの開発を行う。次年度に中学校における授業実践・設計力評価・教材改良,最終年度に再度授業実践等を行い,成果の普及を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to research the students’ ability to circuit design and develop teaching materials regarding electric and electronics circuit in technology education. According to the result of the survey, it was found that the concept of connection functions as the basis of circuit design ability. In addition, the placement and rotation of parts on the circuit diagram changes the difficulty of students’ understanding. Therefore, there was a need to develop teaching materials for beginners that could be assembled in the same layout as the electric circuit diagram. I focused on the function of conductive tape and developed the hands-on teaching materials. It was shown that the teaching materials can be used for elementary school students and junior high school students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
初学者を対象とした回路設計学習において,これまで学習者の認知的特徴や学習方略が十分に議論されていなかった。本研究では,設計学に基づき生徒の実態把握を行うことで回路設計に重要な概念を明らかにするとともに,学習に効果的な教材を提案した。開発教材は初学者(児童・生徒)に対して適切なレベルであることが実証され,かつ安価に構成できるため,今後の学校教育における回路設計学習教材のひとつの選択肢になり得ると考えられる。