Study of Practical Thinking of Teachers' Unit Development to Promote Learners' Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
SAKAI kiyokata  福岡教育大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (50802849)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords単元展開の様相ー解釈 / D-OODAサイクル / 教師教育 / ActionResearch / 様相図
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、単元計画と実際の展開との差異に着目し、教師自ら開発した単元の意味や特徴、子供の関心事やこだわりを適切に捉えて単元展開に生かそうとする実践上の意思決定の姿を明らかにすることを目的としており、教師自ら開発し実践している単元の意味や特徴、なおかつ子供の実質的な学びを客観的に捉えて単元展開の改善に生かそうとする教師の実践的な意思決定の姿を明らかにする。本研究の成果をもとに、「教育の内容等を教科横断的な視点で組み立てていく」カリキュラム・マネジメントの実質化へ発展させることが可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With respect to the D-OODA cycle model, the influence of D=learning design in particular on the subsequent 00DA was clarified. Regarding the "aspect-interpretation" framework, the structural overview of the unit was illustrated (= aspect diagram) based on the perspectives of [flow of the unit: planning and practice], [main words and actions of the children], and [main actions of the teacher], and further improved as a framework for analysis and examination (interpretation) of relationships in which the unit is generated and developed. The following is a summary of the results of the study. As for the aspect-interpretation of the unit, we were able to present the materials for "aspect-interpretation of the unit" as an elaborated aspect diagram. It became clear that the "Aspects-Interpretation" of the unit was a factor that contributed to the improvement of the teachers' subsequent development of the unit and the improvement of their teaching.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、こでまでブラックボックスであった単元展開の際の教師の実践的思考を、「単元の様相―解釈」(様相図の分析)を通して、Design(デザイン)Observe(観察)Orient(方向付け)Decide(決心)Act(実行)のプロセスにおいて、個々の学習者に柔軟に対応しつつ意思決定を行っていることを明示した。
また、ActionResearchのとして、大学教員の教育現場の教師に対するアドバイスや示唆について、学習者の特性と学習内容の関連性を捉えて学習内容の生成・発展する実際を示すことを通して、教員養成課程のカリキュラム改善に寄与することになった。