Practical research for the construction of a Japanese language class model that fosters reflective and productive critical thinking skills.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Shimane
Principal Investigator
Koga Yoichi  島根県立大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (00805062)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords批判的思考 / 論理的文章 / 中学校 / 教師の学習 / 学校司書 / 批判的思考力 / 探究 / 国語科教師 / 高次の協働 / 論理的な文章 / 探究的な授業 / 国語科授業
Outline of Research at the Start
新学習指導要領では、予測困難なこれからの社会において、互いの個性や多様性を大切にしつつ、協同で問題を解決していくことのできる子どもの育成が求められている。その中核をなす資質・能力の1つが、「反省的で生産的な批判的思考力」である。
本研究では、その育成の中心を担う国語科授業、とりわけ論理的文章の読みの授業を対象に、反省的で生産的な批判的思考力育成のための授業モデルを構築する。そのために、上記の批判的思考が発揮された姿を論理的文章の読みの技能へと具体化し、その学習過程を解明したうえで、継続的な授業開発と効果検証を行う。カリキュラムや教師の役割にまで考察の幅を広げ、授業モデルとしての集約を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a teaching method for fostering "reflective and productive critical thinking skills" and to construct a Japanese language class model that includes the role of the teacher, targeting instructions on reading expository texts. In order to achieve this purpose, the following research results were obtained, mainly targeting junior high school students.
(1) Clarification of the process of understanding arguments in expository texts and the role of teachers, (2) Clarification of the process of forming reflective and productive critical thinking skills and the role of teachers, (3) Clarification of the planning process of Japanese language classes through collaboration with school librarians, and (4) Examination of the possibility of developing critical thinking skills through lessons in reading literary texts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の主な学術的意義の一つ目は、反省的で生産的な批判的思考力の形成過程や、そのための指導方法や教師の役割について、臨床的な水準で解明を図った点である。二点目に、そうした授業を国語科教師が構想できるようになるための方法として、学校司書と協働することの意義を提示した点である。
反省的で生産的な批判的思考力は、予測困難な社会を生き抜く学習者を育てるために、全ての教科学習において身に付けさせるべき資質・能力となっている。本研究の社会的意義は、そうした教育の中核を担う国語科授業を対象として、教師が授業を構想・実践する際に活用可能な授業モデルや人的資源の所在を示した点にある。