The Way of Changing Students' Naive Theory of Economy to Scientific Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionSendai Shirayuri Women's College
Principal Investigator
LYU GUANGXIAO  仙台白百合女子大学, 人間学部, 講師 (10817604)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords心理志向の経済教育 / 素朴理論 / 経済認識 / 教育方法論 / 科学的理論 / 実験授業 / 社会科教育 / ICTの活用 / 経済的社会化 / 経済学習 / 授業開発 / 経済教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、「教育方法論の欠如」「心理的知見の不足」といった経済教育の課題を踏まえた上で、経済に関する児童・生徒の素朴理論に注目し、素朴理論の特質と形成原理を調査によって明らかにした上で、素朴理論を科学的理論へと発展させるための教育方法論を開発し、その方法論の妥当性と有効性を実証授業によって検証することで、最終的に心理的知見を取り入れた新しい教育方法論を用いて、児童・生徒にとって切実性と有効性のある経済教育を実現していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As to ensure the effectiveness of economic education in school education, A psycho-oriented theory mainly based on children's economic perception and their economic socialization was developed in this research for fostering economic thinking in social studies class. Based on the validity and effectiveness of psycho-oriented economic education theory, which were examined with surveys and experimental lessons, the importance and utilization of psycho-oriented economic education theory were proposed to the social studies and economic education conducted under the new Guidelines for the Course of Study.
The results of the research were published in five articles and presented at several academic meetings of social studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心理志向の経済教育論の構築と検証によって、まず、学習者の社会的認知と経済的社会化に働きかけることで、経済的思考を形成する社会科授業の構成原理を提案した。具体的には、概念変化に基づく教育的働きかけにより、児童・生徒が自ら素朴理論を可能な限り科学理論へと近づけることによって、科学的探究を行い、最終的に社会事象や経済事象に対する科学的思考を形成するという方略の有効性が実証された。次に、授業研究の方法論の次元において、量的・質的な研究方法を実験授業において具現化し、教育評価や学習評価の観点から、授業分析や児童・生徒の認知的発達の測定方法を提案することができた。