Designing a dance instruction program that encourages the verbalization of images and movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionNiigata Chuoh Junior College (2023)
Niigata University of Health and Welfare (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
WAKAI YURI  新潟中央短期大学, 幼児教育科, 講師 (20644040)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsダンス指導プログラム / イメージ / 動き / 言語化 / ダンス授業の指導法 / 授業プログラム / イメージや動き / 苦手意識 / ダンス指導 / 指導の困難さ / 表現運動・ダンス / 実態調査 / ダンス授業 / 動きやイメージ / 指導法 / ダンス指導の困難さ / 現職教員 / ダンス授業プログラム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,教育現場のダンス指導の資質向上に役立てるための研究である.現職教員の中にはダンス授業の指導法に依然として戸惑いや困難さを感じる者も多い現状がある.そこで,「イメージや動きを言葉にする困難さ」 に着目し,心理的背景となる要因を解明するとともに,苦手意識にアプローチするダンス授業プログラムの考案を目的とする.はじめに,指導現場の実態を把握するために文献研究やフィールドワークによって情報収集をするほか,教員への質問紙調査およびインタビュー調査によって実態調査を行う.これらのデータをもとに,「イメージや動きを言語化する」ためのダンス授業プログラムの考案を行い,当プログラムの有効性を検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was designed to help improve the quality of dance instruction among teachers in educational settings. An initial survey of current teachers revealed that the reasons for a lack of enthusiasm for dance instruction vary depending on the instructor's level of expertise, with inexperienced teachers finding it difficult to create lessons and interact with students, while experienced teachers find it difficult to teach in a way that elicits diverse and original movements. Furthermore, this dance instruction program, created through participant observation of dance coaching settings and dance-related training sessions, involves the task of verbalizing during physical activities, and it was found that going through the process of putting images and movement characteristics into words provides an effective clue for students to diversify and express their movements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
体育における「表現運動・ダンス」は種目特性から子どもの「心」と「体」を一体に捉えることができる領域として注目されているものの、その具体的方法は曖昧で教えにくく、指導法については戸惑いの声が多く挙げられる。これまでダンス指導に対する複数の不安要素が挙げられてきた中で、本研究では教師の熟練度別にみられるダンス指導への困難さを整理することができた。また困難さの一要因に関連して、イメージや動きを繋ぐ言語活動に着目したダンス指導プログラムは、学習者だけでなく指導者にとっても、動きの工夫を可視化していく際に有効的なアプローチとなりうることから、特に技能面の発展において今後の有益な基礎的資料となるであろう。