Design of active learning program in zoo education for sustainable development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO AKEMI  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 非常勤講師 (40836566)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords動物園教育 / 能動的学び / ESD / プログラムデザイン / パフォーマンス評価 / 問題解決 / 学社連携 / 観察学習 / 生命概念構築 / SDGs / 質的な評価 / 持続可能性教育 / 学習論 / 対話 / 評価 / 持続可能性 / デザイン
Outline of Research at the Start
教授学習論を踏まえて、学習者の能動的な生命概念構築を支援する、持続可能性に向けた、動物園・水族館における教育プログラムの構築を本研究の目的とする。その方法として、学習者の能動的な学びを支援する「社会構成主義」と、動物園教育が目指す「持続可能性教育」の教授学習論の視点と関連を検証する。カリキュラムデザインの枠組みを作成し、国内外の動物園での教育プログラムの計画、実践、分析等を行う。枠組みの妥当性を検証し、教授学習の視点や方略を精緻化させる。さらに、学習者が構築した生命概念が、学校、家庭、地域、他機関などで関連付けられ、持続可能性に向けた学習活動が地域社会で拡張していく展開を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the teaching and learning theory, I constructed the design of an educational programs for sustainability in the zoos, which supports the active learning to construct of the concept of life for learners. I applied the teaching and learning theory of "social constructionism" and "ESD", and made a framework from the viewpoint of evaluation, such as program design centered on performance assessment and problem solving, and key competencies of ESD. Based on this framework, we conducted practical research in collaboration with staff of 10 zoos in Japan. We set educational goals, practiced, and evaluated various programs in situations such as contact, summer school, and school cooperation. As a result, The effect of constructing children's spontaneous thoughts of life was clarified. It also showed an increase in the motivation of staff and organizations for educational activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会教育施設である動物園では、学校向けに多彩な教育プログラムを実施しているが、その評価は十分になされていない。本研究では、現代の教育課題である「学習者主体の能動的な学び」「持続可能性に向けた教育」の教授学習論に基づく枠組みを作成し、動物園における教育プログラムのデザイン構築に援用した。この2つの視点で従来のプログラムや新たな企画をカリキュラムとして再構築し、職員や教師と共に実践と評価をおこなった。学校や社会で重点をおく、子どもの主体的、対話的で深い学びと、持続可能性に向けた教育の実現に寄与した。協働による理論に基づくプログラムデザインの枠組みは他の動物園でも応用可能である。