Development of School-type with Educational Program on Crime Prevention Education and Systematic Assessment Sheet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionMomoyama Gakuin University of Education
Principal Investigator
Yagi Ritsuko  桃山学院教育大学, 人間教育学部, 教授 (00780313)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords防犯 / 共育活動 / 異年齢集団活動 / 多世代交流 / アセスメントシート / ヒヤリハット / 学校安全 / 異年齢集団 / セーフコミュニティ / 地域ボランティア / 防犯教育 / 学校安全共育プログラム / 実践介入 / リスクマネジメント / 学校園安全 / 共育プログラム / 多世代交流活動 / 養護教諭 / 共育
Outline of Research at the Start
児童生徒が被害者となる事件(犯罪)が後を絶たず増加傾向にある今日において、学校安全に有効な手立ては校種や年齢などによって生じる課題が異なると考えられる。そのため、校種や対象者別のヒヤリハット傾向に着目し「共育」をキーワードに学校と地域が協働する系統性のある健康教育のあり方を探るとともに、児童生徒の社会的健康を育む多世代交流型の防犯共育プログラムの構築と校種に適合したアセスメントシートの提言を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, to evaluate the usefulness of crime prevention education based on inter-age group activities and multigenerational communication, a before-and-after awareness survey was conducted, and behavioral changes were observed. With a focus on elementary and junior high school, based on principles of health promotion, the researchers presented new methods of implementation including audio-visual education materials as well as activities involving older students teaching younger students.
As a result, from the standpoint of inclusive support and “community learning” the merits of safety education were observed. Furthermore, with consideration of cooperation between schools and local areas, through analysis of near-miss experiences of community volunteers and teachers, an evaluation sheet for crime prevention education was developed with the purpose of strengthening cooperative community activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自助努力を要する児童生徒にとってより身近なソーシャルキャピタルである学校関係者や校区内の地域住民が協働する“共助”を高める安全教育を検証した。申請者は危機対応プロセス図を用いてヒヤリハット体験を軽減する方策として、教育現場で求められる掲示教材を作成し実践介入した結果、上級生自らが動画制作に参画し下級生をサポートする異年齢集団活動を展開し、不安尺度分析から不安緩和傾向がみられ、その指導手法は危機回避力の育成に一定の有効性を明らかにした。また共育プログラムの構築のために5つの指標から構成する「防犯教育評価票」を策定し、アセスメントシートの活用意義を提唱するなど指導者側へのアプローチにつながった。