Theoretical and Empirical Research on Teaching and Learning of Inferential Statistics: Based on the Actual Situation in New Zealand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Hiroto  岡山理科大学, 教職支援センター, 講師 (30803522)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords教材開発 / 仮説検定 / 推測統計 / 教授単元 / モデリング / ニュージーランド / 文脈 / 数学教育カリキュラム / 統計教育 / 統計的探究 / 数学教育 / 教科書
Outline of Research at the Start
データや情報を用いて判断する意思決定能力の育成が重視される算数・数学教育において,高等学校の次期学習指導要領において,推測統計である仮説検定ならびに区間推定が位置づけられた.このような現状を踏まえ,本研究では,推測統計の小学校から高等学校までを見通した指導教材の開発を目的とする.そのために,先進的に統計教育が実施されているニュージーランドに着目し,ニュージーランドにおける統計教育の実際に基づいて指導教材の開発を行う.そして,最終的には教授実験を行うことによって,開発した指導教材の更なる改善を図る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to develop teaching materials for inferential statistics, in particular hypothesis testing (statistical testing), with an elementary to upper secondary school perspective. To achieve it, emergent hypothesis modelling, a statistical inquiry focusing on formation and testing of the hypothesis, was proposed. In addition, the statistical inquiry of students in a New Zealand classroom suggested the importance of acquiring knowledge from different disciplines and using an interdisciplinary approach. Based on these framework and suggestion, the teaching materials 'The Ecology of the Environment and Causal Relationships' and 'Pinball Board' were developed. Finally, teaching experiments were conducted and analysed using the respective teaching materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,数学の現行学習指導要領において新しく内容として位置づけられた統計的な問題解決過程ならびに仮説検定の教材開発を行ったものである。そこでは,データを用いる活動だけではなく,問題を定めたり,必要なデータを決定したりするなど,データを用いない活動にも着目し,教材開発を行った。この着眼点はこれまでの統計教育においてはほとんど検討されてこられなかった。その意味において,統計教育研究としての学術的意義ならびに日本の統計教育カリキュラムとしての社会的意義の両者を有しているといえる。