Fundamental Research to Develop the Professionality of Fledgling Social Studies Teachers: Focusing on the Formation Support of "Rationale Development"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionSHUNAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
Osaka Yu  周南公立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30805643)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords社会科教育 / 教師教育 / 教員養成 / 教員研修 / 駆け出し期 / 理論的根拠 / セルフスタディ / メンタリング / 教師教育者 / 社会科教師 / 初任者教師 / rationale development
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,①米国における「理論的根拠(rationale)」研究の到達点の解明,②「理論的根拠の発展(rationale development)」を基盤にした教師教育実践のデザインと試行,③教師教育者の自己研究(self-study)のデザインと試行,の3つのプロジェクトを段階的に推進していく。2019年度は,米国における調査・文献収集を通して①の研究を推進する。2020年度は,②「理論的根拠」論に基づく研修,③教師教育者のセルフスタディ研究を並行して実施する。2021年度は,①~③の研究成果を分析・集約し,研修プログラム集などの形で成果を発信する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was designed to verify the effectiveness of an intervention-based teacher education program designed and implemented based on the results of "rationale" research in the United States, as well as to verify the effectiveness of a self-study designed and implemented to develop the expertise of teacher educators. Through this study, the researcher found that mentoring by university-based teacher educators can function effectively in building the competencies of novice social studies teachers, and also found that institution-based teacher educators can develop their expertise through self-study activities in which they explore their own teaching experiences and verbalize their rationales.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教員養成時代から初任期にかけての「駆け出し」期の社会科教師にとって,実践の核となる「理論的根拠」の形成と,そのための教師教育者による支援が必要不可欠であることが指摘されているが,日本におけるこれらの研究は極めて乏しい状態であった。本研究を通して,大学の教師教育者が卒業後の学生を継続的に支援することの有効性が示唆された。また,社会科教師の養成・研修を担う教師教育者が,自身の専門性開発を開発していくためには,同様の立場や問題意識を有する同僚(同じ職場に限らない)とともに協働的に自身の教師教育実践の背景や根拠を探る「セルフスタディ」の研究方法論が有効に機能することが示唆された。