Project/Area Number |
19K14223
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research Institution | Shiga Bunkyo Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
Toyama Ayaka 滋賀文教短期大学, 子ども学科, 講師(移行) (90838971)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 器楽教育 / 初等音楽教育 / 多文化共生 / 国際比較 / ドイツ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ドイツにおいて、一部の州の基礎学校(Grundschule)に導入されている器楽教育プロジェクトJeKi「Jedem Kind ein Instrument(どの子どもにもひとつの楽器を)」の実際について、授業の運営方法、カリキュラム及び指導法の在り方を研究する。当プロジェクトは、音楽教育を通じて多様化する価値観を共有し、共存社会の実現を目指す組り組みであり、実際の授業展開や運用について現地視察を行うことで成果や課題、今後の発展性を検討する。 また、実態分析より教育効果を明らかにし、日本国内における器楽学習への適用可能性を検討し、音楽を通じた多文化共生教育の在り方を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to obtain suggestions on the philosophy, teaching methods, and educational practices of music education in Japan through a comparative study on Japanese and German efforts toward multicultural coexistence in music education. The project "Jedem Kind ein Instrument", an instrumental music education project introduced into a basic school in Hamburg, Germany, was the subject of this study, and the nature of classroom management methods, curriculum, and teaching methods were investigated. The similarities and differences between the Japanese and German educational contents and systems were analyzed to clarify the significance of allowing children to experience cultural activities in public education. In addition, the direction of multicultural education through music was proposed from a theoretical perspective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
JeKi プロジェクトは、基礎学校2年生以上の子ども一人に一つの楽器を与え、その演奏技能を学校教育の枠組みの中で習得させる器楽学習である。主に移民の子どもたちへの文化的学習の促進を目的とし、2007年以降、類似する音楽教育プロジェクトがドイツ各州の基礎学校で導入されるようになった。これらの音楽教育プログラムは、いずれも学校と外部機関のパートナーシップによる組織的な仕組みのもとに運用されている。本研究では、ドイツの教育実践から得た知見に基づき、音楽を通じた多文化共生教育のカリキュラム開発と指導法のあり方を提案するとともに、教育機関と地域社会との連携による教育実践モデルを構築した。