Learning and Sharing from Disaster Experiences in Schools Affected by Disasters: Focusing on Curriculum Development and Improvement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University (2023)
National Institute for School Teachers and Staff Development (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Naofumi  山形大学, 大学院教育実践研究科, 講師 (80836502)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords災害経験の継承 / カリキュラム / 自治体を超えた協働組織 / ふるさと創造学 / 福島県双葉郡 / 学校教育と復興の連関 / 原発事故 / 全町村避難 / 脆弱性 / 地域復興 / 課題解決学習 / 支援 / ネットワーク / 社会課題 / 教科 / 防災教育 / 学校と地域の関係 / 教育長 / 災害経験 / 課題解決型学習 / 教育課程 / 継承 / 郷土学習
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、災害経験を次世代にどのように伝えるかという課題が生起している。次世代の社会形成を担う学校はこの課題を等閑視できない。では、被災した学校は学校教育にどのように災害経験を位置づけたのか。この問いを探求するため、本研究は東日本大震災後の環境変化を捉えながら学校教育を構築した浪江小学校の事例分析を行う。
具体的には、まず浪江小学校における教育課程の編成・実施に注目して「ふるさとなみえ科」の創設・展開過程を明らかにする(1・2年目)。次に「ふるさとなみえ科」を創設・展開した促進要因と阻害要因を明らかにする(3年目)。最後に浪江小学校の事例分析に基づいて、災害経験を継承する方策を提示する(4年目)。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How did learning and sharing from disaster experiences occur in public schools in disaster-stricken areas and how were disaster experiences integrated into their curricula? The purpose of this study is to propose measures to realize the passing down disaster experiences by empirically identifying facilitating and inhibiting factors for public schools in disaster-stricken areas to realize learning and sharing from disaster experiences as an organization. Therefore, a case study was conducted in the Futaba District of Fukushima Prefecture. As a result, we found that in the Futaba District of Fukushima Prefecture, a new educational curriculum is being organized that links school education with local disaster experience and reconstruction, that there is a dialogue between disaster victims and unaffected people that supports this curriculum, and that there are cooperative organizations that transcend local government boundaries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
災害をめぐる従来の教育学研究では、主に、被災や災害対応の実態把握を目的とした調査研究を通して次世代に伝える教訓を提示してきた。しかし、被災地において災害経験の風化が課題となっていることを踏まえれば、教訓の提示はもとより、教職員による災害経験からの学びと共有の実態や教育課程に災害経験が反映されるプロセスに焦点を当てる必要がある。本研究で明らかにした福島県双葉郡におけるカリキュラム改革の実相は、類似の経験をもつ(あるいは将来同様の経験をする)自治体や学校が、学校教育の復興を考える上で重要な示唆を持つものである。