A Study on Improving Mathematics Lesson in Developing Countries with a Focus on Teachers' Assessment Literacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
ISHII HIROSHI  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50734034)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords教師の評価力 / 授業改善 / 途上国教師 / 児童生徒の視点 / パフォーマンス評価 / アセスメント・リテラシー / 評価力向上プログラム
Outline of Research at the Start
開発途上国では、教育の質的向上が目指され、授業研究や生徒中心型の教授法の導入、カリキュラム改訂などが行われてきている。しかし、我が国の教師の様に生徒の学習状況を反省的に捉えることによる授業改善が進んでいないことが指摘されている。開発途上国では評価力の低い教師が多く、生徒の実態を適切に捉えることができないことが、生徒主体の授業実践を阻んでいる要因として考えられる。
そこで本研究では、生徒の学習状況を反省的に捉えることによる授業改善の枠組みや、教師の評価力を向上させるための研修プログラムを開発する。その上で、それらを関連付けながら、今後の開発途上国における授業改善の方向性について考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study examined the formation process of practical knowledge (PPK) among African mathematics teachers participating in JICA training. It explored a framework for improving teaching through a reflective view of students' learning situations and revealed that PPK arises irregularly in a complex mixture of interactions.
The study also highlighted the limitations of current learning assessments and indicated the need for new assessment methods. In joint research, we collaborated with international students from Indonesia, the Philippines, and Fiji to enhance mathematics education, demonstrating that Japanese educational methodology is effective in other countries as well. In particular, the importance of the problem-solving approach and performance assessment was emphasized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、異なる国の教員との共同研究を通じて数学教育に関する知識や実践を発展させ、教育の質を向上させたことである。一つ目の研究では、開発途上国の教員や学生を対象に、問題解決型授業の実践的知識(PPK)の形成プロセスを調査し、評価力の低い教師が適切な授業を行う障害を明らかにした。二つ目の研究では、学習評価の基礎的な研究として、ペーパーテストの可能性と限界を考察した。これらの研究成果は、教師の評価力向上や授業改善のための新たな評価手法の必要性を示唆し、留学生との共同研究を通じて、日本の算数教育や学習観に異なる視点からアプローチすることができた。