Attempts to form relationships with students by satisfying their basic psychological needs through classroom activities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAKI Satoko  弘前大学, 教育学部, 助教 (00361006)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords特別活動 / 学級活動 / 自己決定理論 / 基本的心理欲求 / 観察 / 基本的心理的欲求充足
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,小中学校の学級活動を対象として,「集団」による学級活動が「個人」の基本的心理欲求を充足させ,「個人」の更なる学級活動への積極的参加につながり,さらに「個人」の学級適応,人間関係形成につながるという一連のモデルを,実際の学級活動の観察や質問紙によって検証する。この検証を通して,「個人」への働きかけが「集団」全体への効果につながるような,学級活動での効果的な人間関係形成の取り組み例を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to examine the interaction between 'individuals' and 'groups' in special activities in elementary and junior high schools, based on the theory of the satisfaction of basic psychological needs in Self-Determination Theory, and to propose examples of initiatives for the formation of human relationships in special activities. The results of multiple regression analysis suggest that a positive classroom climate has a generally positive effect on the satisfaction of the basic psychological needs of individuals. On the other hand, negative classroom climate, such as discord in the classroom, may be a factor that hinders the fulfilment of individuals' basic psychological needs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は,小中学校の特別活動の学級活動をDeci&Ryanの自己決定理論に基づいて検証したことである。学級活動場面における,学級「集団」と児童生徒「個人」の相互作用の検証にはConnell & Wellborn(1991)による,基本的心理欲求の充足に関わる,文脈と個人と行為と結果についてのシンプルモデルが,学習分野以外にも適用可能であることを示した。このことによって特別活動における学級活動について新たな分析枠組みを示すことができたといえよう。