Project/Area Number |
19K14230
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Maho 千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30710298)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 伝統工芸 / 文化遺産 / アイデンティティ / 美術教育 / 質的研究 / 伝統 / 文化 / 美術 / カリキュラム / 工芸 / 文化的アイデンティティ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、美術の特性を活かし、伝統的なものづくりを用いた文化理解と子どもたちの新しい文的アイデンティティの形成に関する理論を築き、理論の実践的活用への足がかりを作ることを目的とする。子どもたちの伝統や文化に対する知識・理解を深め、美術を通した国際理解と美術文化の継承と創造への関心を育て、多文化であることを尊重できる新しい文化的アイデンティティの育成は急務である。比較教育研究の視点を用いて日本における新しい伝統、文化の教育の可能性を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research sought to propose theoretical frameworks and pedagogical practices for learning about traditional crafts within the realm of art education. It aimed to facilitate the construction of students' new cultural identities using art and its multifarious expressions as cultural tools. Given the pervasive nature of globalism, cultural understanding is no longer tethered solely to national or ethnic groups in contemporary society. Hence, nurturing students' cultural competence has become a critical priority. While this research revealed students' profound interest in Japanese art, it also indicated that an entrenched perception of culture and tradition in pedagogy complicates the teaching of traditional crafts in an increasingly multicultural educational environment. The study concludes that art education, which fosters students' self-reflection on their views and ideas, can serve as an effective method for delving deeper into issues surrounding tradition and cultural heritage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、美術科教師へのインタビューや生徒への質問紙調査、伝統工芸の授業観察よって、中学校美術科の文化遺産や伝統工芸教育の現在の特徴や課題などの詳細を明らかにした。日本の文化遺産及び伝統を固定的に捉えないこと,異文化理解,場所を基盤にしたアプローチ,脱植民地の美術教育の視点などの現代的な導方法を特定することができた。これによって、教師と生徒は美術によって,文化やアイデンティティの問題により深く取り組むことができる。本研究の成果は,これまで吟味されてこなかった信念や前提を疑い,現実について批判的に考える批評的思考の育成を含む新しい文化遺産教育や伝統工芸の研究及びカリキュラム開発の指針となる。