Development of thinking tools and learning environment model to develop critical thinking in primary and secondary education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
Sakakibara Norihisa  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (50824231)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords批判的思考 / 初等中等教育 / 思考ツール / 学習状況の可視化 / 学習方略 / CSCL / ICT活用 / 社会科教育 / 可視化 / 学習環境
Outline of Research at the Start
汎用的能力として「批判的思考」の重要性が高まっている。しかし、我が国の初等中等教育で、批判的思考教育が進んでいないことは課題である。
本研究では、学習状況を可視化する思考ツールや学習環境モデルを開発し、小・中学生の批判的思考を育成することを目的とする。
第一に、学習状況の可視化と批判的思考に関する先行研究を収集・整理・分析する。第二に、学習状況の可視化の枠組みに応じて思考ツールや、学習環境モデルを開発し、批判的思考を育成する。第三に、学習状況の可視化の枠組みと批判的思考との関連性を明らかにする。研究成果は小中学校教員対象の研究会や講座で情報提供したり、書籍やリーフレットとしてまとめたりする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a thinking tool that visualizes the learning situation and a versatile learning environment model, and worked on research with the aim of fostering critical thinking in elementary and junior high school students. There are three main research results. First, I collected, organized, and analyzed previous studies on the visualization of learning situations and critical thinking. Second, we categorized the framework for visualizing the learning situation into three categories and defined them as ``visualization of individual thinking'', ``visualization of surrounding learning situation'', and ``visualization of overall learning situation''. We have developed useful thinking tools and learning environment models. And thirdly, in order to disseminate the research results, they were summarized in papers and published in three journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内外で批判的思考の需要性が言われている。これまでの批判的思考の研究は主に高等教育を中心に行われてきた。本研究では初等中等教育を対象にして、実践可能な批判的思考を育成する教育のモデルを開発したことに学術的意義や社会的意義が高い。初等中等教育で実現可能な批判的思考の教育を開発するために、主に学習状況の可視化と思考ツールの開発に焦点化し、研究を行った。研究成果を論文にまとめて発表したり、学校の教育現場で現職教員を対象に研修会を多く実施することで、研究成果を広く発信し、実際の教育現場に成果還元できるようにした。