Development of Music Composition Courses Integrating Learning Processes and Creative Outputs with Performance Assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Taga Hidenori  富山大学, 学術研究部教育学系, 講師 (10824831)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords音楽科教育 / 音楽創作学習 / パフォーマンス課題 / パフォーマンス評価 / ルーブリック / 質的研究 / 評価 / インタビュー / 創作 / 音楽づくり / SCAT / 創作学習 / 授業開発
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,創作学習のプロセス(学習過程)と成果(作品)を一体的に評価できるパフォーマンス課題とルーブリックを授業モデルとあわせて開発し,学校教育現場に提供することを目的とする。
学校教育現場が創作学習に対してもつ苦手意識は強い。学習指導要領の求める学習プロセスの充実に加え,学習成果としての作品を学習プロセスと統合して評価する先行研究は極めて少ない。
研究は,作品を評価するメカニズムの解明と創作意図を読み取る視点の提示,それらに基づいたパフォーマンス課題とルーブリックの開発,および授業モデルとあわせた実践と検証によって,学校教育現場の授業改善に寄与することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop an evaluation method that integrates the process and the final work, considering the shift in assessment focus from the final product to the creative process in music education. Through interviews with composers, the study elucidated the processes and thought patterns involved in evaluating musical works. Additionally, as a pilot case, performance tasks were implemented and rubrics were created. The study also clarified the historical changes in the evaluation of music creation learning. Future challenges include verifying the validity of the rubrics and expanding the teaching model to junior and senior high schools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,音楽創作学習における評価方法の変遷とその現代的意義を明らかにし,評価手法を再構築する知見を提供した。特に,パフォーマンス課題および評価の実践を通じたルーブリックの作成により,学習過程と成果の具体的な評価が可能となり,学習者の音楽的思考の深化が期待できる。また,作曲家へのインタビューを通じた評価プロセスの解明は,教育現場で評価基準を創出するための基盤となり,音楽創作学習の質的向上に寄与する。さらに,授業実践を通じて,教育現場での適用可能性も確認された。
本研究は,音楽創作学習の評価における新たなスキームを提案し,学校音楽教育における学習者の創造性,表現力,学力の向上を目指すものである。