Incorporating L1 into Foreign Language Curriculum Development and Teaching Practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Wang Linfeng  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(教員養成), 特命助教 (70806322)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords外国語教育 / メタ言語能力 / ことばへの気づき / 母語と連携する外国語教育 / 複言語アプローチ / ことばの教育 / メタ言語 / 授業研究 / 複言語教育 / 専門職の学び合う / 複言語 / 小学校英語 / 外国語カリキュラム / 実践研究
Outline of Research at the Start
日本では小学校外国語活動・外国語科の先行実施が始まり、学級担任が英語を指導する中、学級担任の強みを活かした小学校ならではの外国語教育の在り方を具体化していく必要がある。本研究では「ことばの教育」という視点から、母語と外国語の連携により言語力向上を目指す「日本型小学校外国語カリキュラム」を構築することを目的とする。そのために、①母語と連携する外国語教育の必要性を検討するため、理論的・実践的な根拠を提示する。②教科書の比較分析により、母語と外国語が関連する言語的項目を選出しモデル化する。③開発したモデルを実際の授業で実践し検証するといった三つの研究方法により目的達成を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the full implementation of elementary school foreign language activities and subject, it is necessary to concretize a unique approach to foreign language education in elementary schools that takes advantage of the strengths of homeroom teachers. From the perspective of "language education as whole," the purpose of this study was to construct a "Japanese-style elementary school foreign language curriculum" using a plurilingual approach that aims to cultivate language proficiency through collaboration between the native language and foreign languages. First, in order to examine the significance of foreign language education linked to the mother tongue, the theoretical and practical grounds were organized. Then, through comparative analysis of textbooks, we selected linguistic items related to the mother tongue and foreign language, proposed teaching materials focusing on language awareness, and conducted classroom practice and case studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の外国語としての英語教育研究では、四技能をバランスよく統合しながらコミュニケーション能力を育成する教授法を推進し、母語の使用を極力排除してきた。それに対し、本研究は、母語と外国語を有機的に関連づけ、両者共通の基盤である「言語力」の向上を目指す外国語カリキュラム及び指導法を開発することから、従来の研究とは異なる学術的新規性を持つ。また、このカリキュラム開発は、小学校の学級担任の強みやALTを活かした教科横断型の「日本型小学校外国語教育モデル」と言える。これは、複言語教育においても注目されておらず、日本独自のものとして世界中の外国語教育研究に大きなインパクトを与えるものと考える。