Project/Area Number |
19K14234
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 成立期社会科 / 学習指導 / 児童研究 / 文部省教科書局実験学校 / 青木誠四郎 / 長野県師範学校男子部附属小学校 / カリキュラム開発 / 実験心理学 / 文部省指定実験学校 / 長野師範学校附属小学校 / 成立期小学校社会科 / 文部省実験学校 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,我が国の成立期小学校社会科学習指導の実施基盤が戦前・戦中期に形成された過程とその特質を明らかにするものである。具体的には,戦後初期に文部省から実験学校に指定された長野師範学校男子部附属小学校が,明治末期から国民学校期にかけて欧米の教育思想や心理学の知見を取り入れて「児童研究」に基づく学習指導の方法論を形成した過程とその性格を明らかにし,それが戦後初期に社会科学習指導の方法論を構築する上で果たした役割を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this four-year study,I aimed at clarification of the development of the foundation for social studies teaching instruction after the world war 2, through the analysis of the development of the teaching instruction based on “child study" in the Elementary School Attached to Nagano Normal School for Men. In the first year, I collected and analysis of historical records about the end of Meiji Era to the Taisho Era. In the second year, I collected and analysis of historical records about the Taisho Era to the early Showa Era.In the third year, I collected and analysis of historical records about the National Elementary School Era.As a result , In the Elementary School Attached to Nagano Normal School for Men, “child study" from the end of Meiji Era to the Taisho Era was played the important role in the development of the foundation for social studies teaching instruction in the National Elementary School Era .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究における研究成果の意義は、次の2点である。第一は、社会科成立史研究における新たな研究方法の構築への寄与である。文部省による実験学校の指定と実験学校による実践研究を分析することで、戦前から戦後への連続と断絶、制度史、カリキュラム史、実践史を包括した視点から小学校社会科の成立過程を考察する方法を提示できた。第二は、学習指導の観点から成立期社会科を捉え直すことで、当時行われた児童の実態把握を踏まえた社会科学習指導の一端が明らかになり、今後の社会科学習指導を考える上での一つの視点を示すことができた。