the development of teaching unit for group improvisation to encourage subjective/intersubjective value judgement in music
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Ryo  神戸大学, 国際人間科学部, 非常勤講師 (30817250)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords即興演奏 / 音楽科 / サウンドペインティング / 音楽科教育 / 集団即興演奏 / 教材開発 / 音楽づくり / 主観的(間主観的)価値判断 / 音楽教育学 / 音楽
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの音楽科教育は,特定の音楽ジャンルで継承されてきた「良さ」に触れつつ,それが「良い」とされる理由について学ぶことに重きが置かれてきた。一方,特に公教育においては,学習者が「良さ」の基準を自ら生み出していくような実践も必要なのではないだろうか。そのような問題意識のもと,本研究は,指揮付き集団即興演奏であるサウンドペインティングの実践者に注目することで,音楽する主体が主観的(間主観的)に自身の音楽経験を価値付けていくプロセスをインタビュー調査とその逐語データの質的分析により理論化するとともに,そのような価値付けを促進する集団即興演奏のための小学校音楽科用教材を開発することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In group improvisation performances without authority/authenticity, such as Soundpainting, performers faced the "difficulty of memory and response," the "difficulty of improvisational creation," and the "difficulty of self-disclosure." It was revealed that Soundpainting inherently contains functions that support overcoming these difficulties. Based on this model of proficiency in group improvisation, we developed a technique for group improvisation that is easily practicable in elementary schools, called "Group Musical Improvisation with Cards" (referred to as GMIC).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果である《GMIC》の技法は,小学校から高校までの音楽科の授業で平易に実践可能であり,日本の音楽科教育において量的に冷遇されてきたともいえる「音楽づくり」「創作」の指導モデルを提示することができた。また,サウンドペインティング研究で明らかになった3つの「難しさ」は,集団即興演奏をファシリテートする際に有用な視点となる。その意味で,本研究の成果は教科教育のみならず音楽ワークショップ等にも活用できるものである。