Project/Area Number |
19K14238
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Jongsung Kim 広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 助教 (90825837)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 社会科教育 / 教師教育 / 国際理解教育 / 真正な対話 / 教科書 / ヒロシマ / デザインベースド・リサーチ / 相互理解 / 平和教育 / 相互理解教育 / 寛容 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、他国の語りに開かれた教育観を育成する社会科教員養成のデザインベースド・リサーチである。具体的には、社会科教育指導法の授業のなかで、日本と他国の社会科教員志望学生がある社会的事象に対して互いが合意できる教科書をともにつくる「より良い教科書」プロジェクトを行うことで、参加者が他者の語りに開かれた教育観の育成に取り組む。また、「より良い教科書」プロジェクトに加え、デザイン原則や実際のデザイン・実施の過程を学術論文、ワークショップ、ホームページなどで共有することで、自らの文脈において他国の語りに開かれた教育観を育成しようとする他の教師教育者を支援する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The outcome of this design-based research aiming to educate teachers who are open to others’ discourses can be summarized as follows: (1) I could clarify the concept of “authentic communication,” which means the real communication between the agents of mutual understanding, and the design principles realize the communication. (2) I could design and implement South Korean and Japanese social studies pre-service teachers’ “Make a Better Hiroshima Textbook” and American and Japanese students’ “Make a Better Hiroshima Textbook.” Also, I could clarify what and how the pre-service teachers, in-service teachers, and students learn during the project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
自分がこれまで持っていた語りとは異なる他者の語りと出会った参加者らは、プロジェクトのなかで経験した認知的・感情的な負荷について告白した。しかしながら、その難しさにも関わらず、他者との出会いが社会を見る見方・考え方を広げたことはもちろん、社会の様々な他者とも対話していくことの重要性も同時に指摘した。社会的に構築された境界の下で幾重にも分断されてきた人々に話し合う機会を提供する真正な対話は、他者とともに生きる資質・能力・態度を育成することで、国内外を問わずより平和な世界の実現を目指す方法論として期待できる。