| Project/Area Number |
19K14243
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
| Research Institution | Tottori University of Environmental Studies |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 高校魅力化 / 地域協働 / 地域創生 / 都道府県 / 市町村 / 探究的な学び / 過疎地域 / 地方政府間関係 / 高等学校 / 地域 / 協働 / 「探究的な学び」 / 教員 / 統廃合 / 地方高校教育行政 / リーダーシップ / 組織的要因 / ガバナンス |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
高等学校と地域との協働を促進する組織的要因をリーダーシップの観点より明らかにし、両者の協働促進モデルの開発を試みる。今日では、公立高校の多くを占める都道府県立高校と地域(主として本研究では当該高校が所在する「市町村」とする)との協働が、コミュニティの活性化や地域創生の観点から強く要請されている。高校の設置者(県)の主導により、県立高校と地域との協働に先進的に取り組んできた島根県における取組の分析を通じ、「設置者(県)―市町村―高校」の協働を促進する多次元に及ぶ組織的要因をリーダーシップの観点より解明し、協働促進モデルの開発を試みる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study clarified the following two points in my case study. The first point was, the effective factors of building a relationship between prefecture and municipalities. Second, effective factors of inquiry-based learning in regional collaboration in high school education. In the first instance, the prefecture had a partnership rather than leadership for the municipalities in the policy of "make high schools more attractive," on the other hand, the municipality placed importance on the municipal policy of human resource development through the collaboration of primary education and secondary education. In the second case, the high school teachers reevaluated their view of the school and the students, teaching and teaching methods in practice through regional collaboration.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今日では公立高校の多くを占める都道府県立高校と地域(県立高校が所在する市町村とする)との協働がコミュニティの活性化や地域創生の観点から強く要請されていることに着目し、県立高校と地域との協働にあたっては「探究的な学び」が重要な促進要因になりえること、また、県立高校の設置者である「県」と県立高校の所在する「市町村」の関係構築の態様を明らかにすることができた。特に、県が市町村を支援すること、並びに(設置者ではない)市町村が県立高校を支援する態様について、事例分析によりその具体を明らかにすることができたことは、学術的にも社会的にも意義があったといえる。