The effects of social and emotional learning program for high school students with special needs in general class
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Shimane
Principal Investigator
YAMADA YOHEI  島根県立大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (60735687)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords社会性と情動の学習 / 心理教育プログラム
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで,発達障がいの特性を持つ子どもに対する心理教育プログラムは,当該児童生徒への個別指導や同じ特性を持つ児童生徒に対する集団指導が中心であった。こうしたアプローチは,重要であるが,子どもの学校適応を考慮すると,こうしたスキルの学習によって,クラスの仲間から肯定的な評価を受ける仕組みが重要である。そこで,社会性を育成するSELプログラムの実施によって,“気になる子ども”が何らかの形でクラスの仲間との人間関係に自信が持てるような仕組みを作ることが求められる。そこで本研究では“気になる子ども”に対する個別のSELプログラムと,クラスで行うSELプログラムを連動したプログラムを構築し実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the effects of implementing individual and class social and emotional learning (SEL) programs for high school students with special needs. As a result of implementing the SEL program for two high school students, it was suggested that students may improve their awareness of interpersonal relationships. This result is considered to be due to the influence that SEL became a practice of "point to line" by associating individual and class SEL. The challenges are as follows; difficulty in associating class SEL with individual SEL, ingenuity for improving interpersonal relationships of students, cooperation with faculty and school staff.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで,特別な支援ニーズを持つ児童生徒に対する心理教育プログラムは,当該児童生徒への個別指導と同じ支援ニーズを持つ児童生徒に対する集団指導が中心であった。こうした介入は,児童生徒の特性に応じた重要な介入である反面,子どもの学校適応を促進する取り組みとしては不十分であった。本研究での実践によって,児童生徒の特性に応じた実践を行うことのできる個別SELと児童生徒の学級適応の促進が期待できる学級SELのそれぞれの良さを連動させたプログラムの成果が示されことは社会的意義があると考える。