Development of art appreciation program to promote children's creative expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Sacred Heart (2023)
Kanazawa Institute of Technology (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
Ishiguro Chiaki  聖心女子大学, 現代教養学部, 講師 (00814336)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords鑑賞 / 創造性 / 触発 / 表現 / 美術教育 / 創造性教育 / 創造 / ワークショップ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は児童の創造的表現を促進する鑑賞教育プログラムを開発することを目的とする。1年目には創造的表現を促す鑑賞教材や鑑賞方法を検討するため、小学1年生から6年生までを対象としたウェブ調査を行う。2年目には1年目の結果を踏まえて、低・高学年児童各々に適した鑑賞教材や鑑賞方法を取り入れた教育実践を行い、その効果を検証する。3年目には1・2年目の知見を踏まえて、小学校の図画工作に適用可能な教育プログラムを開発する。これらの研究結果は学会・論文誌で発表するとともに、現場教員向けにウェブサイト等で公開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been pointed out the importance of art education that expands children's creative inspiration from art appreciation. In this study, we examined how children can experience inspiration from art viewing, and applied our research findings into the educational practices. Specifically, we found that children are more likely to be inspired by works of the same age or abstract works than those of adults or figurative paintings(Ishiguro, 2022). Furthermore, we conducted online workshops to encourage children's inspiration and showed its effectiveness (Ishiguro, Natsukawa, & Okada, 2022). We also published a book that compiled a group of workshops for children and adults to inspire expression from art appreciation (Ishiguro, Yokochi, and Okada, 2023), and engaged in a longitudinal study to examine the effects of art and music education (Ishiguro et al., 2023).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は美術教育における鑑賞と表現の接続を実現するため、児童を対象とした教育プログラムを開発することを目的としていた。児童の鑑賞による触発を促す教材や鑑賞方法の特徴を明らかにした。こうした知見は鑑賞と表現の繋がりを理解する上で学術的にも意義深い。
こうした鑑賞と表現教育プログラム事例を書籍にまとめることで、学校だけでなく美術館などの社会教育の場で実践できる教育の手法を提案することができた。また、そうした教育プログラムのデザインや評価のための視座も書籍にまとめた。本実践は美術などのアート教育を通じて創造的な学びを発展させるための具体的な教育方法を提案した点で社会的にも意義深い。