| Project/Area Number |
19K14247
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Keizai University |
Principal Investigator |
Terada Yoshitaka 東京経済大学, 全学共通教育センター, 准教授 (50705960)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 政治教育 / ドイツ / カリキュラム / 教科書分析 / 政治・社会問題 / 右派ポピュリズム / 授業観察 / 教育と政治 / 経済・社会問題 / 移民 / イスラーム / トルコ / 政治・経済問題 / トルコ系 / 民主主義とイスラーム / 差別と偏見 / カリキュラム分析 / ドイツとトルコ / 民主主義 / 授業分析 / 教授法 / 貧困・格差 / インタビュー分析 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、ドイツの政治教育の中でも経済問題の扱いに焦点を合わせ、生徒が将来、経済政策や社会状況を主体的に判断し、望ましい職業・社会生活を送ることができるために欠かせない教育内容・教育方法を体系的に追究する。その主要課題は、次の3つである。 第1に、1990年代以降のドイツの経済問題・貧困問題を整理し、その実態を批判的に分析した諸研究を検討する。 第2に、ドイツの政治科における経済問題の教育内容、および政治教育論・経済教育論を検討する。 第3に、政治教育に関わる研究者・教員へインタビューを実施し、教材の展開方法、協同学習の手法、論争的テーマの扱い方、生徒の反応等、政治教育の実態を追究する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated political education in Germany, particularly with regard to the treatment of economic issues, through observations and interviews with political education theory, political education curriculum, and political education practice. The results revealed the following two main points: 1) Political education in Germany is not based on memorization of political and economic systems and knowledge, but rather deals with actual political, economic, and social issues and emphasizes the formation of students' opinions on these issues (see Gesamtschule's 13th grade units "The Poverty Problem: Definition of Poverty, Poverty and International Relations" and "Class and Social Stratification"). 2)In recent years, with the rise of the refugee crisis and right-wing populism, the theme of Islam has received more attention in political education than ever before, and theoretical studies and practices have begun.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、以下3点にまとめられる。1.これまでの日本におけるドイツの政治教育研究は、政治教育理論の分析あるいはジャーナリストによる単発的な事例紹介が大多数を占めてきた。これに対し、本研究では、まず政治教育研究の先行研究を手がかりに従来の学説状況を整理し、その上に、実際に観察したゲザムトシューレ等での政治教育実践を位置づけ、分析を試みた。2.従来のドイツ政治教育研究では、「現在の政治的テーマを扱っている」「生徒が政治に興味を持ち、政治的意見を備えている」など、その先進性が強調されることが一般的であった。これに対し、本研究では、ドイツの政治教育において認めらえる課題について指摘した。