A Research Study on the Development of Statistical Reasoning Based on Sample Data Looking to Data Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University (2021-2023)
Gifu Shotoku Gakuen University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Shiozawa Yuki  椙山女学園大学, 教育学部, 講師 (50813812)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords統計教育 / 数学教育 / 標本調査 / 標本分布 / 統計的推論 / 実態調査 / カリキュラム / 学習指導 / データサイエンス / 変動性 / 統計的推測 / 統計的推論力 / SOLO Taxonomy
Outline of Research at the Start
平成29年,30年告示学習指導要領では小中高いずれの段階においても統計内容が充実した。その一方,算数・数学科では諸外国に比べ「標本調査」内容の導入学年は遅いという実態がある。そのため,標本データに基づく児童生徒の統計的推論力を捉える枠組みを構築し学年横断的な調査を実施することで,その実態については明らかにする。そして,調査結果を踏まえた実験授業を設計・実施し,日本の算数・数学カリキュラム及び指導への方策を導出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study,I first clarify the characteristics of the position of sample surveys and sample distribution in the Japanese mathematics curriculum by comparing the mathematics curricula of New Zealand,Australia,and the United States,which are known as advanced countries in statistics education.Next,I conceptualize statistical reasoning based on sample data.I also developed a theoretical framework(survey framework and analysis framework) to capture learners' actual understanding of statistical reasoning based on sample data by focusing on variability.Based on these frameworks.I clarified the actual understanding of junior high school,high school,and college students and identified their learning difficulties in statistical reasoning based on sample data.In addition,to overcome these learning difficulties,I derived five guidelines for improving mathematics curriculum and three guidelines for improving teaching.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的・社会的意義は,(1)日本の算数・数学カリキュラムにおける標本調査と標本分布の位置づけの特徴について明らかにしたこと,(2)標本調査と標本分布に関わる体系的な調査を実施し,標本データに基づく統計的推論に関する中高生及び大学生の実態を明らかにし,学習上の困難点を特定したこと,(3)前述の2つに関わり,標本データに基づく統計的推論の学習上の困難点の解消に向けた算数・数学カリキュラム及び学習指導の改善に関する指針を導出し,それを具体的に示したことの3つである。特に,本研究は日本の詳細な実態を明らかにしており,今後のカリキュラム開発・学習指導の改善の基盤となることが期待できる。