The Perceived Utility Value of Subject and Its Shaping Factors for Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University (2020-2023)
Kansai Gaidai University (2019)
Principal Investigator
MIWA SHUHEI  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (70824952)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords利用価値 / 課題価値 / 動機づけ / 教科 / 利用価値介入 / 興味 / 変化 / 価値形成 / 期待 / コスト / 分化 / 価値 / 教育 / 発達
Outline of Research at the Start
小学生・中学生・高校生が各教科(国語,数学,理科,社会,英語)に対して抱く価値およびその形成に関わる要因について3つの研究を通して明らかにする。研究1では自由記述形式の質問紙調査を通して,研究2では面接調査を通して,子どもたちが教科に対して感じる価値およびその形成に関わる要因を整理する。研究3では本人,親,教師の要因に着目し,質問紙調査を通して価値の形成に関わる要因と実際に抱いている価値との関連を検討する。そして,研究1から研究3を通して子どもたちが抱く価値について明らかにし,価値を高めるための教育について考察していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to understand the utility value that children perceive for each subject and to clarify the factors affecting the shaping of that value. It was found that the value that children perceive for learning differs depending on the subject and school age. Specifically, the practical utility value of mathematics, Japanese, science, and social studies decreased as the grade level increased, while the perceived value of English increased in junior high school. Regarding the correlation between subjects, the correlation of interest in far-distant subjects such as mathematics and Japanese became lower as the grade level increased, but the correlation of utility value remained moderate even as the grade increased. The results also indicated the possibility that the effectiveness of interventions to increase the utility value could lead to an increase in value.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,各教科に対して子どもたちがどのように感じているのかをデータをもとに示した。近年では学習を通して「何ができるようになるのか」を明確化することが重要視されているが,価値を理解しやすい/理解が難しい科目を学年の違いにも着目しながら明らかにした。子どもの教科に対する考え方をデータとして示すことで,学習指導にも役立てることができる。また価値を高めるための介入の効果についても検証した。有用性を考える介入を実践することで,子どもたちの動機づけの向上に寄与できると思われる。