The Role of Oral Reading in EFL Reading Comprehension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Fujinaga Fumihisa  近畿大学, 文芸学部, 准教授 (60781060)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords音読 / 黙読 / 読解 / 外国語(英語) / 外国語としての英語
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、日本人英語学習者を対象として、音読(声に出して読む行為)が文章理解の手段の1つとして果たしうる役割について検討する。黙読と比較しながら、次の点について明らかにすることを目標とする。具体的には、(1)読解(理解)の手段としての音読がとりうる形態や方法、(2)そのような音読を活用できるのはどのような読み手か、(3)どのような文章を読むときに音読が機能しうるか、(4)音読によって達成される理解の性質とは何か、である。以上を検討することを通して、外国語(英語)の読解指導への示唆を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study discussed oral reading (or reading aloud) for EFL text comprehension purposes in comparison with silent reading. The findings from an empirical investigation conducted with a group of Japanese EFL learners and an extensive review of related literature were examined and discussed from the following perspectives: form and method of oral reading, reader, text type and reader's text comprehension. It was suggested that oral reading comprehension could be influenced by pre-reading instructions (e.g., on reading speed and attention), the reader's English proficiency and the type of comprehension required by the reading task. However, it was unclear how the text-type difference could affect oral reading comprehension.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外国語(英語)における読解において内容理解を目的とした音読が機能しうる条件を整理することによって、テクストの読み方の1つとして、読解指導のなかで黙読と共に音読を活用しうる可能性を示唆した。また、先行研究をその手法的側面に着目して整理することによって、今後の研究への展望を示した。