Research on interactive social studies lesson structure to foster children's ability to adjust values
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kamita Michiko  岡山理科大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00782997)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords納得解の追究 / 持続可能な社会の担い手 / 対話 / 価値調整能力 / 市民的資質・能力 / 価値調整能力の育成 / 協調 / 選択・判断 / 市民的資質・能力の育成 / 価値調整のための対話のありかた / 批判的志向と共感 / 新たな視座の獲得 / 子どもの主体化 / 市民性教育における対話 / U理論 / 公共的意思決定 / 応答責任としての対話 / 社会論争問題 / 価値学習 / 社会科授業構成理論
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究においては,既存の判断基準では解決できない事象や異なる他者との出会いを通して,自己の判断基準の自明性を疑い,新たな価値判断を構築,更新できる資質を,価値調整能力ととらえる。本研究の目的は子どもの価値調整能力を育成する社会科授業構成論を解明することである。特に小学校社会科授業における対話を通した合理的意思決定過程,価値調整過程の在り方を明らかにする。具体的には①子どもの価値調整過程の解明②①に基づく授業モデル,授業計画の構築③価値調整能力の育成から見た授業構成理論の検証の研究に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, value adjustment ability is considered to be "the ability to renew and reconstruct one's own standards of judgment through encounters with diverse perspectives and ideas," and we proposed a "social studies class to pursue convincing solutions" as a class to foster this ability. As a result of the practice, it became clear that children construct a convincing solution to a local problem by exercising two types of thinking: "empathy" toward others and "critical thinking" toward themselves and others. Furthermore, by immersing themselves in others through experience and dialogue, they were able to broaden their perspectives and seek realistic and convincing solutions. It also became clear that when stakeholders were able to create a solution that satisfied both parties, their perceptions and judgments were reconstructed in a way that was more suited to the state of the society in question.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中教審「令和の日本型教育」は,子供たちに求められる資質・能力の一つとして,対話や協働を通じて新しい解や納得解を生み出す力を挙げている。本研究の第1の意義は,納得解を追究する授業構想を示し,授業に具体化したことである。第2の意義は納得解を追究する授業は,「現在進行形の,社会の状況や変化に応じた知識を身に付ける」「多様な利害関係者が納得する社会の在り方を創造する」という点で「持続可能な社会の創り手」としての資質・能力を保障する授業論であることを明らかにした点である。VUCAといわれる時代の中で,個人と社会のウェルビーイングを実現する市民を育成する社会科の在り方を提案した点に本研究の意義がある。