Research on Development of Mathematics Teaching Material on Programming Education for Elementary School Students to Realize Systematic and Effective Practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionAkita University (2020-2021)
Nara Saho College (2019)
Principal Investigator
Kato Shinichi  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 講師 (30825443)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords遡及的推論 / アブダクション / 数学的な推論 / プログラミング的思考 / コンピュテーショナル・シンキング / 数学的な見方・考え方 / 小学校算数科 / プログラミング教育 / 抽象化 / 自動化 / 「データの活用」領域 / 統計的な見方・考え方 / 遡及推論 / 算数・数学教育 / 教材開発 / 対話 / ICT活用
Outline of Research at the Start
2020年から小学校においてプログラミング教育が必修化され、各教科でプログラミング教育の充実を図ることが求められている。これまでも小学校算数科におけるプログラミング教育に関する研究はなされているものの、確立したカリキュラムを構築するための十分な検討はなされていない。
そこで、本研究では、プログラミング教育のカリキュラムを開発するための基礎的研究として、小学校算数科におけるプログラミング教育の系統的かつ効果的実践に向けた教材を開発し、その有効性を検討することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed teaching materials for systematic and effective practice of programming education in elementary school mathematics, and theoretically and empirically examined the possibilities and limitations of the teaching materials. The teaching materials developed in this study, which emphasizes retroductive inference by elementary school students, promote programming thinking in elementary school students, which in turn triggers mathematical thinking and creates deep learning. It was clarified theoretically and empirically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Society5.0時代の到来によるAIやIoTなどの急速な技術の進展にともない、学校教育において、次代を切り拓く児童には新たな価値を生み出す豊かな創造性が求められる。このような背景を踏まえ、2020年から小学校においてプログラミング教育が必修化され、各教科でプログラミング教育の充実を図ることが求められている。本研究成果の学術的かつ社会的意義は、児童における新たな価値を生み出す豊かな創造性をはぐくむために、小学校算数科におけるプログラミング教育の系統的かつ効果的実践に向けた教材を開発し、その有効性を理論的かつ実証的に明らかにしたことである。