Exploring Predictive Indicators of Adjustment for International Students Using a Longitudinal Questionnaire Survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Okazaki Ryoko  福井大学, 保健管理センター, 講師 (90647778)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords留学生 / メンタルヘルス / 学生支援 / 大学生 / BMI / COVID-19 / アンケート調査 / 外国人留学生 / アンケート
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、グローバル化に伴い急増している外国人留学生の多くは、不安と精神的動揺が特徴とされる疾風怒濤の青年期にある。学業に加えて異文化環境からのストレスによる不適応や精神疾患の発症、さらには自殺が大きな問題となっている。受け入れ側である日本の大学においては、こうした留学生の精神的不調の予防および精神疾患の早期発見と早期介入を目指した支援体制の構築が急務である。本研究では、留学生の置かれた環境の調査および個人の性格特性をアンケート調査で評価し、留学後の適応状態を交えて縦断的に検討することで、不適応と関連する環境要因および個人的要素を浮き彫りにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on the mental health and weight of college students due to difficulties in recruiting international students. In a repeated cross-sectional study based on health examination data from 2012-2021 at four universities in Japan, we found a decrease in average BMI, an increase in the proportion of underweight students, and a decrease in the proportion of overweight students, which were more pronounced among male students than female students, after the pandemic compared to before the pandemic. The results also revealed that the average BMI decreased after the study. Factors contributing to the weight loss included depression and anxiety, cosmetic dieting, compulsive health behaviors, disrupted lifestyles due to restricted outings, and economic difficulties. These results suggest that the pandemic had a serious impact on the health and lifestyle habits of college students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、COVID-19パンデミックが大学生の体重に与える影響を明らかにし、適応支援策の検討に役立つデータを提供した。特に外国人留学生は、文化や言語の壁に加えて、パンデミックのストレスにも直面しやすいことが予測される。研究結果を基に、留学生を含む大学生を効果的にサポートするために、メンタルヘルスケアの充実、健康診断データを活用した低体重学生への早期介入と予防策、経済的困窮学生への支援策の強化により、学生の多様なニーズに対応した包括的な支援体制が構築され、健全な学習・生活環境の提供が可能となる。