Study on Japanese's Non-traditional Study Abroad
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Akinari  名古屋大学, 国際本部, 准教授 (40647228)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大学の国際化 / 海外留学 / 留学 / センスメイキング / 高等教育の国際化 / 東南アジア / 非伝統的海外留学 / 国際教育交流 / センスメーキング / グローバル人材育成 / メカニズム / 教育政策
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、日本では「長期海外留学の減少」と「大学生の短・中期海外留学の増加」(約6割が1ヶ月未満の滞在)が顕著になっている。更に、英語先進国(伝統的留学先国)以外に、ASEAN、アフリカ、中南米、南アジアといった非伝統的留学先国への留学が拡大している。つまり、日本からの海外留学に変容(短期化/多様化/プログラム化/大衆化)が見られる。この変容において「政府」、「大学」、「大学生」の相互・因果関係を明確に指摘できていない。結果、教育政策の運用や効果等の議論に精度を欠く状態である。本研究では、大学を対象として、非伝統的海外留学プログラムの動態(設計/取組/課題等)を解明し、政策提言に用いる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project found that "university," "human," "student (beneficiary)," and "geopolitical" factors and motivations exist in the development and implementation of non-traditional study abroad programs, and that they organically influence each other, with implications for "facilitating development and implementation" and "determining purpose and content. The influence of these factors and motivations, and the manner in which they influenced each other, differed among study abroad programs. While considering the development and implementation of programs that match the characteristics of their universities and the nature and demands of their students, faculty and staff also made sense of the benefits from their personal standpoints and engaged in program development and implementation as one of the actions to realize these benefits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果は、日本人の海外留学が「短期化」、「多様化」、「プログラム化」、そして「大衆化」といった変容を遂げる中で、この特徴が顕著な非伝統的海外留学を用いて、その実態(設計/取組/課題等)を明らかにしたことになる。この解明は大学が社会的要請と自大学生の需要を合わせて、海外留学プログラムの開発・実施を戦略的いかに実践するかの共通原理になると思われる。ひいては、「大学の国際化」と「グローバル人材育成」の実践活動を担う大学教職員への実務的ノウハウに蓄積につながる。