Project/Area Number |
19K14260
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Nagai Atsushi 広島大学, 森戸国際高等教育学院, 特任助教 (00814310)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 留学 / 効果測定 / 国際教育 / BEVI / 留学効果 / 高等教育 / 短期留学プログラム / 客観的 / 混合研究法 / 縦断的研究 / 測定 / 短期留学 / 縦断 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、我が国の高等教育機関において、近年急激に増加した1学期未満(3か月未満)の短期留学プログラムに関して、心理学の知見に基づく「信念、事象、価値尺度」(BEVIテスト)を用いて、その効果の測定を行います。
特に短期留学の成果として期待される「グローバル人材」的資質(異文化理解や主体性などの価値観や態度)に焦点を当て、留学プログラムが、(1)期待される留学効果を本当にもたらすのか、また、(2)その効果は長期的に持続するのか、というリサーチ・クエスチョンに答えることを目的としています。また、データのより妥当な解釈を得るため、研究参加者にはBEVIテストに加え、インタビュー調査も実施します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study explored the questions of (i) whether short-term study abroad programs offered at many higher education institutions in Japan have measurable impacts on students and (ii) whether the study abroad impacts last for a prolonged period of time. In order to answer these questions, a longitudinal study was conducted that assessed 8 Japanese students' changes at 4 time points (before/after study abroad, 6 months after study abroad, 1 year after study abroad), using a psychological assessment tool called BEVI (Beliefs, Events, and Valued Inventory) as well as individual semi-structured interviews. All the students participated in a short-term study abroad program that lasted for one semester or less. The study found a positive answer to each research question. However, it was also found that the study abroad impacts slowly decrease overtime, indicating a need to provide continued and further educational intervention to keep students' study abroad gains alive.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は国内の多くの高等教育機関で提供されている短期留学プログラムには実際に効果があることを、客観的測定ツールを用いて明らかにした。短期留学プログラムの教育的価値を高め、ステークホルダーへの説明責任を果たす上で重要な知見である。 また、本研究は短期留学プログラムの効果が、留学から帰国後1年を経ても持続していることを明らかにし、短くてもまずは留学に行くことで肯定的な学習効果が得られることを示した。