Project/Area Number |
19K14266
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University of Art and Design |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAMINE AKARI 東北芸術工科大学, 文化財保存修復研究センター, 研究員 (70759042)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 文化財保存修復 / 文化財 / 大学教育 / 保存修復 / 保存修復教育 / 文化財保存教育 / 文化財保存 / 専門教育 / 文化財保存修復教育 / 修復技術 / 修復倫理 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
文化財の保存修復は理論と技術、どちらも理解した上での総合的な判断が要求される。しかし、日本の文化財保存修復教育では修復技術者に至る明確なプログラムは確立されていない。 本研究では日本における修復技術と修復理論に焦点を当て、日本の技術に呼応した理論を構築し、文化財保存修復教育のアプローチの確立を目的とする。 2019年度は①文化財修復技術と理論間・教育への国内・海外の比較と問題提示、②日本の修復技術を継承しつつ、倫理や科学的方法論を合わせた現代的理論の構築を行う予定である。 2020年度には③保存修復技術教育と倫理教育の構造枠組みを検討する。④実践的な教育の中でプログラムの実施と評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to develop a new approach to the education of cultural property conservation and restoration in Japan. The study analyzed the current curriculum of Japanese universities and compared it to the programs offered by overseas universities. It was found that Japanese universities offer fewer courses on the history of art and civilization, as well as the history and technology of conservation and restoration. Based on these findings, the study argues that it is important to understand cultural properties in a historical and social context. The study believes that these theories can complement Japanese conservation techniques and ethics, and provide a foundation for higher-quality restoration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、日本の文化財保存修復教育の理論と実践のギャップを埋める新しいアプローチを開発しようとした点にある。まず、日本の大学のカリキュラムの現状を分析し、海外の大学教育のプログラムや実践への取り組みを比較検討し、日本の教育における不足部分を考察した。結果、、文化財を歴史的・社会的文脈の中で理解することの重要性を論じ理論を説いていくことが、日本の修復技術と倫理を補完し、より質の高い修復を行うための基盤となる可能性を示した。 本研究は、日本の文化財保存修復教育の質の向上に役立つと期待される。また、文化財の保存と修復の重要性に対する社会的認識を高めることにも役立つと期待される。