Project/Area Number |
19K14268
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University (2020-2022) Kokugakuin University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
TOMURA OSAMU 東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (00758576)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 大学学長職 / 全国大学教授連合 / 大学経営 / 大学の自治 / 学問の自由 / 歴史社会学 / 戦後大学改革 / 同僚性 / 大学教育 / 学長選考 / ガバナンス / 教学と経営 / 学長 / リーダーシップ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では近現代日本における大学学長職の地位・役割・動態について、歴史社会学的に考察する。具体的には近現代日本の学長職に関する政策及び機関内での地位と役割の変遷を、経営と教学の点から考察する。そしてどのような人物が学長職にあったのか、個人属性とキャリアパスに注目し、分析期間内における学長職の動態を明らかにする。学長職の大学経営に関する言説分析も行うことで、大学学長職の日本的構造を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study attempts to examine the status, roles, and dynamics of university presidencies in modern and contemporary Japan from a historical sociological perspective. Specifically, we aimed to examine the evolution of the position and role of university presidents in modern and contemporary Japan from the perspective of management and teaching, and to clarify the dynamics of the position of university presidents during the period analyzed, focusing on the personal attributes and career paths of those who held the position. Compared to the original plan, the construction of the database was delayed due to material limitations and various other factors, so the research did not progress as originally planned. However, we were able to make conference presentations on the National Association of University Professors and the U.S. evaluation of Japan's postwar university reforms, as well as publish translated articles and other materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果の学術的意義は、近現代日本における大学学長職の地位・役割・動態について、歴史社会学的な考察を試みたことである。日本に大学が誕生したのは1877年に東京大学が設立されたことに端を発す。そのような大学の歴史は一般にも知られているが、そうしたなかで大学の学長が社会的にどのような地位にあり、学内外でどのような役割を果たしていたのかはあまり良く知られていなかった。現代においても大学の学長職の仕事は十分に理解されていない。そのため本研究によって大学学長職の動態を明らかにしたことは、日本の大学の学長職のあり方を歴史的に見ることが必要だとする一定の社会的意義を見出したと考えられる。