Fostering Young Scholars of Japanology at Overseas Universities: Proposed Model for Reciprocal Reflective Learning and Practical Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki International University (2020-2023)
Waseda University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Sano Kaori  長崎国際大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (80774398)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日本・日本学研究分野の若手人材育成 / 世界の日本語教師教育 / 省察的実践論 / 協働省察 / ナラティブ / 日本学研究者のキャリア / 東欧大学日本学科 / 若手日本語教育人材 / 教師教育 / 海外の日本語教師研修 / 日本学研究者 / 省察的実践 / 経験の言語化 / 若手人材育成 / 自分の学び・教育をつくる / 日本・日本学研究分野の若手研究者育成 / 日本学と日本語教育の個人関係史 / 個人の人生と教育観 / 創ることで学ぶ / 日本・日本学研究分野の大学院生教育 / 意識変容 / 越境の学び / 海外大学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、日本学研究を担う海外大学日本学科の若手人材育成モデル試案を示し、実践研究で育成プロセスを明らかにしていくことを目的としている。世界中から日本、日本文化、日本語に興味が寄せられている中、この分野を担う日本学分野の人材育成は急務である。しかし、文献学研究が中心の海外大学日本学科では、教授活動方法は扱っておらず、大学院生教育における課題となっている。本研究では、大学院日本学科卒業生対象の調査を通して人材育成モデルの構築を試みる。そして実践研究を行い、その成果を開いていくことをめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to conduct basic research for the development of young scholars in Japanology at overseas universities. These scholars will be responsible for advancing Japanology and constructing a trial model for faculty development. Through this study, we found the following: (1) young scholars in Japanology follow the Japanese language education they have received, (2) they have diverse experiences in the local political and social contexts, and are exploring their own learning and educational perspectives, and (3) they prefer a teacher community different from Japanese faculty members. Based on the above, we designed and piloted an opportunity for collaborative reflection among young scholars.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで海外日本学分野における人材育成研究、教師教育研究はほとんどされてこなかった。本研究は日本学科を修了した若手人材育成に焦点をあてその方法を検討、提示できたことに特色がある。近年の日本語教育者の専門性に関する議論、日本国外も含む世界の教師教育に寄与できたことに意義があると考える。