Developing an Academic Success Curriculum for Dental Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
Lee JungHui  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10747984)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords医療系学生 / 学業成績 / 成績不安 / 歯学部学生 / 動機づけ調整方略 / 有意味感 / 学習方略 / 学業有能感 / 属性的特徴 / 進路決定 / 歯学部生 / 不安 / 先延ばし行動 / 歯学部 / 精神的健康 / 成績
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の歯学教育分野では、歯学部生の成績に影響する要因として入学前の成績のような認知的要因以外に、性格や行動的特性のような非認知的要因の重要性が注目されている。そこで、本研究では非認知的要因を動機づけにおける「先延ばし行動」「抑うつ・不安」「価値方略」の3領域に分けて捉え、これらがどのようなメカニズムによって歯学部生の成績に影響を及ぼすかを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to identify the mechanisms of factors associated with the academic performance (AP) of dental students. Previous studies have individually examined effective factors related to AP without considering them simultaneously. Therefore, this study simultaneously investigated cognitive, behavioral, and emotional aspects to clarify factors influencing AP among dental students. The results demonstrated that irritation (emotional factor) worsened AP, whereas procrastination (behavior factor) did not significantly affected AP. Students with high AP scored higher on positive emotional items, such as “I like to study,” than students with low AP. From the cognitive aspect, meaningfulness strategies accompanying clear goals were a significant predictor of high AP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯学部生は、歯科医師になるため歯科医師国家試験に合格できる成績を獲得しなければならない。本研究では、成績に影響を及ぼす要因の解明を前進させることで、学習者の成績向上に寄与できる教育的介入の手掛かりを得た。1.学習者の「ポジティブ感情」を促す介入が考えられる。2.学習者が人生の目標や毎日行っていることの意味を見出し、有意味感を高めるようサポートする介入が考えられる。