Building a writing learning support model for student athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University (2021-2023)
Kansai University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Tada Yasuhiro  京都橘大学, 経営学部, 専任講師 (40813663)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords学習支援 / アカデミックライティング / 学生アスリート / ライティングセンター / アカデミック・ライティング / 遠隔授業
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、学生アスリートの大学入学までの学習経験および大学入学後の学習への不安や課題、学習環境、学習時間、コンピテンシーなどの学習特性を明らかにし、これらに即したアカデミック・ライティングの学習支援モデルを構築する。具体的には、学生アスリートを対象に、1) アンケートなどにより学習特性を明らかにし、2) 正課外講座、個別指導、自習用教材を組み合わせた学習支援モデルの開発と、3) 文章課題のパフォーマンスの直接評価とアンケート、ヒアリングによる間接評価を用いた効果検証を行う。本研究の完成により、学生アスリートが抱える学びの不安や課題を緩和可能な学習支援モデルを提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a learning support model for academic writing was developed for students who entered the school through sports recommendation entrance examinations (student-athletes). First, the learning characteristics of student-athletes were identified. The results showed that student-athletes tended to work on tasks while interacting actively with their instructors. Furthermore, a model was developed and implemented that provided both a formal out-of-class course in argumentative report writing required in university lectures and other courses, as well as individual tutorials. The effectiveness of the model was evaluated, and the following behaviors were observed: (1) improvement of writing skills, (2) retention of learning content and its application to writing assignments at university, and (3) reflection on one's own writing skills and enhancement of one's knowledge and abilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高等教育のユニバーサル化と入試形態の多様化の中で,知識や技術に関する背景,学習時間・場所が一般の学生と異なる学習者も多く存在する。学生アスリートはこのような特徴を持つ最大規模の学生グループである。彼らは体育会等のクラブ(チーム)の活動に参加しながら,在籍する大学・学部のカリキュラムを受講している。しかしなら,彼らの知識や技術に関する背景,学習環境に即したライティング支援は十分に行われてこなかった。本研究の完成にって、学生アスリートの学習特性に基づく学習支援プログラムを確立し、公開することができた。これは、今後の学生スリーの学習支援に寄与するものである。