Project/Area Number |
19K14274
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research Institution | Momoyama Gakuin University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
Shiba Takafumi 桃山学院教育大学, 人間教育学部, 准教授 (80761139)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 高等教育 / バッファ・ボディ / 大学間連携 / 大学コンソーシアム / 専門職 / 大学・地域間連携 / 地方創生 / アクチュアリー / 高等教育と社会の連携 / 高等教育改革 / 中間組織 / ネットワーク分析 / 教育政策 / イノベーション / 大学経営 / ネットワーク |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、日本の高等教育改革が極端な競争的環境のもとで進められているためにかえって新たな取り組みの普及が進まず非効率化していることを大きな問題と捉えた。 その解決のため、大学間で効果的な取り組みを共有し社会との橋渡し役となる「バッファ・ボディ」という中間組織モデルを考え、その機能を明らかにすることが本研究の目的である。 具体的にはアメリカの事例をもとに効果的な連携方法と組織構造を明らかにするとともに、経営学におけるネットワーク組織論の知見をもとに、組織(大学や企業など)同士のどのようなつながりが新たな教育プログラムの開発および普及を可能にするのかを考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we examined how the training systems in higher education institutions evolve to meet the needs of specialized professions based on the case of actuarial science (a mathematical profession related to insurance). As a result, qualification systems emphasizing practical skills were designed, leading to changes in the training processes at universities and other institutions. Furthermore, university initiatives are developing critically while considering these qualification systems. Secondly, we investigated the relationships between university consortia and local governments, industry sectors, and other entities. The findings suggest that enhancing the autonomy of consortia is crucial for understanding regional needs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、それぞれの高等教育機関においていわゆる改革(以下「大学改革」)がばらばらに行われてきたことを問題としてとらえた。こうした大学改革はばらばらに行われてきたがゆえに重複も多く、実施機関への負担も大きいために社会の改革ニーズを十分に反映できない危険性も高い。そのため、終わらない大学改革となってしまう問題がある。 本研究では、個別の高等教育機関の中で改革を行うのではなく、大学の連携組織(バッファ・ボディ)が社会のニーズも反映しながら方向性を模索する仕組みについて、具体的な組織構造や制度について検討し、今後の高等教育と社会との関わりに関する示唆を得た。