| Project/Area Number |
19K14275
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Yugo 新潟大学, 経営戦略本部, 准教授 (50781423)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 学習成果の可視化 / パフォーマンス評価 / PEPA / 対話型論証モデル / 標準テスト / カリキュラム・マップ / エキスパート・ジャッジメント / ルーブリック |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、推し進められている高等教育改革において、「学習成果の可視化」は重要なキーワードである。学習成果とは、大学での学習の結果、得た知識、技術、態度などの成果を指す。そしてその可視化が多くの高等教育機関において精力的に取り組まれている。しかし、多くの大学で実施されている方法は、ディプロマ・ポリシーに対応するような評価であるとは言い難い。そこで、医療系単科大学の藍野大学を主たるフィールドとして、上記の問題を乗り越えるための学習成果の測定手段を提案し、その信頼性・妥当性・実行可能性を検討し、さらに他分野への適用可能性を検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Visualization of learning outcomes is an important keyword in the higher education reforms in recent years. The purpose of this study is to propose a method of assessing learning outcomes, to examine its reliability, validity, and feasibility, and to study its applicability to other fields, using a single medical school as the main field. In the Corona Disaster, difficulties arose from the viewpoint of feasibility in proceeding with the plan of this study at the university where the field is located. Therefore, I focused on some of the methods of assessment of learning outcomes. Using the assessment information obtained through these methods, I found that it is possible to assess qualities and abilities that were not covered by the previously implemented assessment of learning outcomes.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学習成果の可視化は重要なキーワードであるが、多くの大学で実施されている方法は、ディプロマ・ポリシーに対応するような評価であるとは言い難い。例えば、学生を対象とした質問紙調査による方法は、教員による直接評価の代替はできない。また、教育関連企業が開発した標準テストは、当該大学や学位プログラムのディプロマ・ポリシーに対応しているとは限らない。そこで、本研究ではある医療系単科大学を主たるフィールドとして、上記の問題をエビデンスをもって示したこと、それを乗り越えるための学習成果の測定手段を提案したことに意義がある。