Exploring first-year factors that inhibit the graduation of local nursing students and Indicators of nursing aptitude.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionKansai University of Nursing and Health
Principal Investigator
TAKAMI Hidenobu  関西看護医療大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30632731)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords標準年次での卒業 / 初年次因子 / 地方看護学生 / コロナ禍前後の入学生 / 卒業阻害要因 / 卒業促進要因 / 看護師適性指標 / COVID-19前の入学生 / 初年次資質 / COVID-19前後の入学生 / 初年次要因 / コロナ禍の入学生 / 進級阻害要因 / 退学要因 / 在学生対象
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、留年や休学、退学で標準年次の進級や卒業ができない学生が多数存在し、ある地方看護学生での卒業率は、約7割程度と低い傾向がある。しかし、標準年次の卒業に不可欠な看護系入学生の資質に関する研究蓄積は、少ないのが現状である。
本研究では、地方の看護学生での進級や卒業を阻害する要因とその構造について、初年次での資質(個人的属性と生活習慣、精神的健康度)との関連から解明し、早期からの健康教育や学生支援等を通じて、入学生全員が標準年次で看護師資格を取得し、地方の看護師不足解消に役立つ基礎資料を得ること。また地方の看護系大学選択に有効な看護師適性指標を創出し、適切な入学者選抜に役立てることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Results of a study of local nursing students(313 students) enrolled in the three years prior to the Corona disaster showed that the following were determinants. Daily breakfast intake and good friendships were the first-year factors that promoted graduation in the standard year, and for women, daily breakfast intake and total life satisfaction were the determinants. Inhibitors to the graduation in the standard year were those who were not in the habit of eating breakfast every day and those with moderately high stress levels.
Although this is before the Corona disaster, effective first-year nursing aptitude indicators for the graduation in the standard year for local nursing students include having a daily breakfast habit, good friendships, and high life satisfaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コロナ禍前に入学した地方看護学生を対象とした研究から、標準年次での卒業には、入学当初の早期から、毎日朝食を摂る規則正しい生活リズムや、スムーズに友人関係が築けるよう、過度に学生のストレス度が高まらないように配慮し、教育環境面や心理面などからのサポートの重要性が示唆された。
コロナ禍前後での初年次要因の比較では、コロナ禍後の学生の方が、生活満足度や生きがい度が高かった。しかし、我々の研究では、2年次への進級までに学生のストレス度が高まることも分かっている。したがって、コロナ禍後の新入生のポジティブな心理状況の変化に注目し、全員が標準年次で卒業し、新人看護師を早期に輩出する意義は大きいと考える。