| Project/Area Number |
19K14283
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
| Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 聴覚障害 / 外国語活動 / 外国語指導 / 韓国 / 韓国の英語教科書 / 韓国の外国語教育 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
2020年に小学校で外国語活動が必修化される。学習指導要領では特に「聞くこと」「話すこと」に重点が置かれている。しかし、特別支援学校(聴覚障害)では 「聞くこと」に困難を抱える児が在籍しており、外国語活動の活動設定や指導の在り方 については、通常の小学校よりもその検討が明らかに遅延している。 本研究においては、そのような状況を踏まえ、先駆的に英語教育を行っており、かつ言語環境や文字環境が日本と同様である韓国の現状を調査し、どのような活動が設定され、どのように指導されているのか明らかにし、その指導方法について考察を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Due to the rapid globalization in recent years, the importance of foreign languages (especially English) is increasing. Foreign language activities became compulsory in 2020 at elementary schools. However, foreign language activities are not sufficiently considered at special needs schools for hearing impairment. In this study, we analyzed elementary school English textbooks prepared for children with hard of hearing in Korea. As a result, we clarified the composition of English textbooks, activity items that appear in each lesson of textbooks, the number of items of each skill in the entire textbook, and the characteristics of Korean English textbooks.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
外国語の学習活動において、韓国では聴覚障害児用の教科書が作成していることを報告し、教科書の分析を行うことで、教科書の特徴について明らかにした。このことは今後わが国においても、聴覚障害児用の教科書作成する際に参考になる視点である。