| Project/Area Number |
19K14288
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 行動および興味の限定された反復的な様式 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 応用行動分析学 / 応用行動分析 / 特別支援教育 / こだわり / ポジティブな行動支援 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,自閉症スペクトラム障害を定義する特性のひとつである「行動および興味の限定された反復された様式(こだわり行動)」を主な背景とした行動問題に対する支援モデルの構築を目標とする。具体的には,応用行動分析学の観点から,自閉症スペクトラム障害児のこだわり行動の型および機能をより詳細に分類し,それらをアセスメントする方法を明らかする。さらに,アセスメントの結果に基づいて,こだわり行動を適切な行動レパートリーの拡大に活かす支援のプロセスおよびそれが可能な条件を明らかにする。以上の研究結果から,自閉症スペクトラム障害児のこだわり行動による困難に対してのひとつの支援モデルを示すことを目標とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
One of the defining characteristics of Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) is the need for support in repetitive and restricted behaviors and interests (RRBIs). This study aimed to elucidate positive behavioral support methods for addressing RRBIs in children with ASDs. A review of previous domestic and international studies revealed a lack of accumulated research on support methods for RRBIs in children with ASD. I conducted replications of previous studies have shown that it is possible to infer the preferred stimuli of children with ASDs from their self-stimulatory behaviors, and that these stimuli can function as reinforcers for task engagement. Furthermore, this study suggests that using stimuli predicted from self-stimulatory behaviors as reinforcers can potentially reduce self-stimulatory behaviors during task engagement.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
自閉症スペクトラム障害(ASD)の特性である「行動および興味の限定された反復的様式(RRBIs)」は、ASD児者の生活場面での不適応を引き起こす要因のひとつとなる一方、就労や余暇の充実など生活場面での適応を促す要因となる可能性もある。しかしRRBIsがどのような条件で生活場面での適応に活かされるかは明らかでない。本研究成果により、ASD児のRRBIsのひとつである自己刺激行動や常同行動の実態から好みの刺激を推測することができ、またその刺激は課題従事の強化子として機能するだけでなく課題従事中の自己刺激行動等を軽減できる可能性が示された。これらの結果はASD児の学習の促進において大きな意義がある。