A home-based comprehensive language development intervention and assessment using ICT for children with autism spectrum disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ISHIZUKA Yuka  筑波大学, 人間系, 特任助教 (40817574)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / 言語発達 / 保護者 / 家庭 / 随伴模倣 / 発達支援 / 模倣 / 言語発達支援 / ICT / 保護者支援
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ICTを活用した家庭密着型の包括的な言語発達支援を構築し、自閉症児が言語を獲得する過程を総合的に明らかにすることを目的とする。まず言語獲得に関する評価研究では、多様な発達・行動データを縦断的に評価することで、言語発達の基軸を解明する。次にICTを活用した家庭密着型の支援研究では、支援群と統制群を比較し、発声・単語から句・文の表出へと階層性のある言語を獲得し、それらを日常場面の中で使用するための環境条件を検討する。最後に家庭密着型の言語発達支援の普及に関する質的研究では、保護者を対象としたフォーカスグループインタビューを行い、家庭密着型支援の開発・実証・普及に必要な要因を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a home-based comprehensive language development intervention to clarify the process of language acquisition by children with autism spectrum disorder (ASD). In the first year, we examined intervention strategies to facilitate production of words and phrases/sentences from vocalizations for children with ASD. In the next and final year, the intervention strategies which we developed were tested to investigate if they could be applied by parents at home. Consequently, it was revealed that adults responding to the speech of children with ASD, with the same speech and extended speech (contingent imitation and extended contingent imitation) is an effective intervention strategy for promoting speech from utterances to words and from words to phrases and sentences. Furthermore, the intervention strategies were found to be procedures that could be applied by parents at home.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自閉スペクトラム症(ASD)児に対する家庭密着型の包括的言語発達支援の開発と評価を行った。本研究は、ASD児の発声から語、語から 句・文の発話へと段階的な言語の獲得と社会的相互作用場面での使用への拡張を含めた包括的な言語の獲得・拡張を促す環境条件を明らかにした点に学術的意義がある。さらに本研究は、家庭という生活基盤の中で、ASD児の中核症状となる言語の発達に焦点を当て、保護者が家庭で適用可能な支援システムを構築した点に社会的意義がある。本研究により得られた成果は、多くのASD児が個々の言語発達段階に応じた支援を受けることができる環境を整備するために活かすことができる。